New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Technosoft Co., Ltd.

Overview

Developer Technosoft was established in April 1982 in Sasebo City of Nagasaki, Japan. The company originally produced consumer software such as a typing tutor, but soon entered the computer games market. Many of their titles were fast-paced action games like Thunder Force and Herzog, notable on platforms dominated by text-heavy strategy and adventure titles.

In 1989, Technosoft turned their attention to home consoles, in particular the Sega Mega Drive, becoming the console's first third-party publisher with a port of their PC shooter Thunder Force II. Their Mega Drive games remain popular among fans for their fast-paced action and energetic cyber-rock soundtracks.

The 32-bit era saw Technosoft move on to develop for the Sega Saturn and Sony PlayStation, but many of their later games lacked the polish that had earned the company its name. Technosoft released its last title, Neorude: Kizamareta Monshō, in December 1999. All assets were sold to pachinko company Twenty One in 2001, and Technosoft ceased to exist. The Thunder Force brand would later be licensed by Sega to produce one final entry in the series, Thunder Force VI.

Several other companies were started by former Technosoft staff -- Arsys Software (later Cyberhead) in 1985, CAProduction in 1993, and Ganbarion in 1999. Additionally, several former Technosoft musicians including Toshiharu Yamanishi and Hyakutaro Tsukumo have continued to work together in the dōjin music scene under several names, including No Brand Sounds and Factory Noise & AG.

Also Known As

  • Tecno Soft -- Alternate company name


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games