Visual Concepts Entertainment, Inc.

Overview

A developer of sports games founded in 1988 and based in California. Visual Concepts was bought by SEGA for US$ 10 million to develop exclusive sports games for their Dreamcast console, after Electronic Arts declined to support the platform with their popular EA Sports franchise (for which Visual Concepts had developed games before). These titles were released under the SEGA Sports label. In 2005, several years after support for the Dreamcast ended, the studio was sold to Take-Two Interactive, where it went on to form the core of 2K Sports.

Also Known As

  • Visual Concepts, Ltd. -- Former company name

Games

NBA 2K16(2015)
WWE 2K15(2015)
NBA 2K15(2014)
NBA 2K14(2013)
NBA 2K13(2012)
NBA 2K12(2011)
NBA 2K11(2010)
NBA 2K10(2009)
NHL 2K10(2009)
NBA 2K10: Draft Combine(2009)
Major League Baseball 2K9(2009)
NBA 2K9(2008)
NHL 2K9(2008)
College Hoops NCAA 2K8(2007)
NBA 2K8(2007)
NHL 2K8(2007)
All-Pro Football 2K8(2007)
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer(2007)
College Hoops NCAA 2K7(2006)
NBA 2K7(2006)
College Hoops 2K6(2005)
NBA 2K6(2005)
ESPN College Hoops 2K5(2004)
ESPN NBA 2K5(2004)
ESPN NFL 2K5(2004)
ESPN Major League Baseball(2004)
ESPN College Hoops(2003)
ESPN NBA Basketball(2003)
ESPN NFL Football(2003)
World Series Baseball 2K3(2003)
ToeJam & Earl III: Mission to Earth(2002)
NBA 2K3(2002)
NFL 2K3(2002)
NCAA College Football 2K3(2002)
World Series Baseball(2002)
NHL 2K2(2002)
NFL 2K2(2001)
Ooga Booga(2001)
World Series Baseball 2K2(2001)
Floigan Bros.: Episode 1(2001)
NCAA College Football 2K2: Road to the Rose Bowl(2001)
NBA 2K2(2001)
NBA 2K1(2000)
NFL 2K1(2000)
NFL 2K(1999)
NBA 2K(1999)
One(1997)
NBA Action 98(1997)
NHL 97(1996)
Zoop(1996)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games