What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Patrick Wyatt

Also Known As

  • Pat Wyatt

Game Credits

Business

TERA (2011)   (Business Development - Executive Team)
Aion (2009)   (Executive Team)
 

Production

Guild Wars: Eye of the North (2007)   (Executive Producers)
Guild Wars: Factions (2006)   (Executive Producers)
Guild Wars: Nightfall (2006)   (Executive Producers)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version) (1996)   (Producers)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)   (Producers)
WarCraft: Orcs & Humans (1994)   (Producer)
 

Design

Diablo (1996)   (Diablo Strike Team)
Battle Chess Enhanced CD ROM (1991)   (MPC CD-ROM version)
 

Programming/Engineering

Guild Wars: Eye of the North (2007)   (Programmers)
Guild Wars: Factions (2006)   (Programmers)
Guild Wars: Nightfall (2006)   (Programmers)
Diablo II (2000)   (Battle.net & Realm Programming)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Battle.net & Realm Programming)
Warcraft II: Battle.net Edition (2000)   (Battle.net Programming)
StarCraft (1998)   (Programming)
StarCraft: Brood War (1998)   (Programming)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Programming)
Norse by Norse West: The Return of the Lost Vikings (1997)   (Lead Programming)
Diablo (1996)   (Programming)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (Demo Version) (1996)   (Programming)
Justice League Task Force (1995)   (Programming)
Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995)   (Programming)
Blackthorne (1994)   (Programming)
The Death and Return of Superman (1994)   (Programming)
WarCraft: Orcs & Humans (1994)   (Programmers)
Rock 'n Roll Racing (1993)   (Programming )
The Lost Vikings (1992)   (Additional SNES Programming)
 

Thanks

State of Decay (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Diablo III (2012)   (Team special thanks)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Thanks to)
Warcraft II: The Dark Saga (1997)   (Thanks to the gang at Blizzard)
Diablo (1996)   (Thanks to the gang at Blizzard)
The Death and Return of Superman (1994)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Diablo II (2000)   (Technical Strike Team)
Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Technical Strike Team)
StarCraft 64 (2000)   (Starcraft 64 Strike Team)
StarCraft (1998)   (Strike Team)
StarCraft (Demo Version) (1998)   (Strike Team)
Diablo (1996)   (Diablo Strike Team)
 


Developer Biography

Patrick Wyatt was previously Blizzard Entertainment's Vice President of Research and Development. He was most recently the team lead and lead programmer of Battle.net. Previously, Pat was a senior programmer on both StarCraft and Diablo, and wrote the multiplayer code for both games. He was also a producer and senior programmer on Warcraft II, for which he wrote both the networking and multiplayer code, and producer and lead programmer for Warcraft I. Pat also worked on Lost Vikings, Battle Chess, Rock and Roll Racing, Death and Return of Superman and Justice League Task Force. Pat was employed at Blizzard more than eight years.

In March, 2000, he founded ArenaNet with Mike O'Brien and Jeff Strain. He then worked as a programmer for the company.

On 10th September 2008 it was announced Wyatt would become CTO of the newly-formed NCsoft West when ArenaNet was consolidated along with other NCsoft subsidiaries under a single label.

Last updated: Sep 14, 2008