Randall S. Pitchford II

Also Known As

  • Randy Pitchford

Game Credits

Business

Borderlands: Double Game Add-on Pack (2010)   (Owners)
Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway (2008)   (President)
 

Production

Homeworld: Deserts of Kharak (2016)   (Executive)
Homeworld: Remastered Collection (2015)   (Executive Producers)
Duke Nukem: Forever (2011)   (Executive Producers)
Borderlands (2009)   (Executive Producers)
Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway (2008)   (Executive Producers)
Brothers in Arms: D-Day (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Executive Producer)
Halo: Combat Evolved (2003)   (Executive Producer)
007: Nightfire (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (2002)   (Producer, Director)
Half-Life (2001)   (Production / Direction)
Half-Life: Blue Shift (2001)   (Production)
 

Design

Duke Nukem 3D: Megaton Edition (2013)   (Map Design)
Shadow Warrior (2013)   (Secondary Map Designers)
Shadow Warrior Classic Redux (2013)   (Secondary Map Designers)
Borderlands (2009)   (Game Designers)
Brothers in Arms: D-Day (2006)   (Game Design)
Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Game Design & Direction)
Half-Life (2001)   (Decay Level Design)
Half-Life: Blue Shift (2001)   (Level Design)
Half-Life: Opposing Force (1999)   (Level Design)
Shadow Warrior (1997)   (Level / Scenario Design)
Duke Nukem 3D: Atomic Edition (1996)   (Map Design)
Duke Nukem 3D: Plutonium Pak (1996)   (Map Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Gearbox Software is)
 

Writers

Borderlands (2009)   (Writers)
Half-Life (2001)   (Writing)
Half-Life: Blue Shift (2001)   (Script)
Half-Life: Opposing Force (1999)   (Writing)
 

Audio

Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel! (2014)   (Performance)
Borderlands 2 (2012)   (Gearbox Software would like to acknowledge the following performance and music credits in Borderlands 2)
Borderlands (2009)   (Voice Casting by)
Brothers in Arms: D-Day (2006)   (Voice Talent)
Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Voice Talent)
 

Creative Services

Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway (2008)   (Game Manual)
Half-Life (2001)   (Manual)
Half-Life: Blue Shift (2001)   (Documentation)
Half-Life: Opposing Force (1999)   (Production/Direction)
 

Administration

007: Nightfire (2002)   (Business Administration)
 

Thanks

Aliens: Colonial Marines (2013)   (Personal Thanks)
Death Rally (2012)   (Thanks to)
Brothers in Arms: D-Day (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood (2005)   (Thanks to)
Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Gearbox Software is)
 

Other

Homeworld: Deserts of Kharak (2016)   (Gearbox is...)
Homeworld: Remastered Collection (2015)   (Gearbox Software is)
Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel! (2014)   (Gearbox Software is)
Aliens: Colonial Marines (2013)   (Gearbox Software Is...)
Poker Night 2 (2013)   (Gearbox)
Borderlands 2 (2012)   (Gearbox Software)
Borderlands 2: Mr. Torgue's Campaign of Carnage (2012)   (Gearbox Software is)
Duke Nukem: Forever (2011)   (Gearbox Software Is)
Borderlands: Game of the Year Edition (2010)   (Owners)
Borderlands (2009)   (President)
Borderlands: The Zombie Island of Dr. Ned (2009)   (Development)
Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway (2008)   (Gearbox Software is:)
Halo: Combat Evolved (2003)   (Gearbox is)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (2002)   (Gearbox Software is)
 

Companies

Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30 (2005)   (Gearbox Software is)
 


Developer Biography

Randy's had a long professional background in the production and design of 3D games including work on 3D Realms EntertainmentDuke Nukem 3D, Atomic, Duke Nukem 64 and Shadow Warrior. He left the company in May 1997 to work on Prax War at Rebel Boat Rocker. The game was never released and he founded Gearbox Software LLC with three others in January 1999, where he is the President and CEO.

Randy accepted the Academy of Interactive Arts and Sciences award for best PC Action Game in 2000 for his production and direction of Gearbox’s debut title, Half-Life: Opposing Force. Since then, Randy directed or produced, and/or was executive produced on Half-Life: Blue Shift, Half-Life (PS2), Counter-Strike: Condition Zero, Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3, Halo (PC), 007: Nightfire.

In 2005 he served as Co-Director and Executive Producer on the original franchise Brothers in Arms.

Randy is also is a fierce deathmatch enthusiast who has earned a reputation since the days of Doom with the handle “DuvalMagic”. Before becoming a full-time game developer, Randy was a professional magician in Hollywood occasionally performing at the famous Magic Castle between classes at UCLA.

Last updated: May 24, 2007