New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Erich Schaefer

Also Known As

  • Eric Schaefer
  • Eric Shaefer

Game Credits

Production

Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Project and Design Leads)
 

Design

Torchlight (2009)   (Designed by Runic Games)
Hellgate: London (2007)   (Lead Designer)
Diablo II (2000)   (Project and Design Leads)
Diablo (1996)   (Senior Designer)
 

Writers

Diablo (1996)   (Story)
 

Art/Graphics

Diablo (1996)   (Art Directors)
Justice League Task Force (1995)   (Art by)
Gordo 106 (1991)   (Animation)
 

Video/Cinematics

Hellgate: London (2007)   (Additional Direction)
 

Quality Assurance

Madden NFL 2002 (2001)   (Tester)
 

Thanks

Diablo III (2012)   (Very special thanks)
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Thanks to)
Diablo (1996)   (Thanks to the gang at Blizzard)
 


Developer Biography

Erich Schaefer's most recent endeavor is with Runic Games where he has worked as a Designer since Aug. 2008.

Prior to Runic, he founded Flagship Studios in 2003, and served as Vice President for Blizzard North where he was jointly responsible for all aspects of running that division. As a Director of Blizzard Entertainment for over seven years, he was influential in most creative and business aspects of the company.

Erich was a Project Lead, Design Lead and Art Director on Diablo and Diablo II. He was the sole environment artist on the original Diablo, as well as the interface artist for both Diablo and Diablo II. Erich also played an important role in the design of the structure and interface for Blizzard’s free online gaming service, Battle.net.

In September of 1993, Erich Schaefer founded Condor, Inc., along with his brother Max Schaefer and friend David Brevik. Condor was renamed Blizzard North when the company was acquired by the owners of Blizzard Entertainment in June of 1996. Erich’s other projects in the early days of Condor, Inc. included positions as Art and Design Lead on Justice League Task Force and Quarterback Club Football.

Erich is a fan of obscure action, sci-fi and horror films from all corners of the globe and can usually be found watching one while obsessing over his current game of choice.

Last updated: May 26, 2010