GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Guido Henkel

Also Known As

  • Guy Henkel
  • Guy Henkle

Game Credits

Production

Planescape: Torment (1999)   (Producers)
The Ultimate Wizardry Archives (1998)   (Producer )
Herrscher der Meere (1997)   (Project Lead)
Realms of Arkania III: Shadows over Riva (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Fears (1995)   (Co-Producer)
Realms of Arkania: Star Trail (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Realms of Arkania: Blade of Destiny (1992)   (Project Leader)
Lords of Doom (1990)   (Producers)
 

Design

Drachen von Laas (1991)   (Idea and concept)
Spirit of Adventure (1991)   (Design)
Lords of Doom (1990)   (Gamedesign)
Hellowoon: Das Geheimnis des Zauberstabs (1987)   (Game Idea and Concept)
 

Programming/Engineering

FlipIt! (2004)   (Programming)
Realms of Arkania III: Shadows over Riva (1996)   (Additional Programming)
Realms of Arkania: Star Trail (1994)   (Programming)
Realms of Arkania: Blade of Destiny (1992)   (Programming)
Drachen von Laas (1991)   (Program)
Spirit of Adventure (1991)   (Programming)
Lords of Doom (1990)   (Original Program by)
Exolon (1989)   (Amiga Version by)
Ooze: Creepy Nites (1989)   (Programming)
Hellowoon: Das Geheimnis des Zauberstabs (1987)   (Programming)
 

Writers

Drachen von Laas (1991)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
Spirit of Adventure (1991)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
Ooze: Creepy Nites (1989)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
 

Art/Graphics

Drachen von Laas (1991)   (Graphics)
Spirit of Adventure (1991)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Lords of Doom (1990)   (Art Director)
Ooze: Creepy Nites (1989)   (Graphics / Artwork)
 

Audio

Herrscher der Meere (1997)   (Music)
Jagged Alliance: Deadly Games (1996)   (Music)
Realms of Arkania III: Shadows over Riva (1996)   (Music / Sound Programming)
Realms of Arkania: Star Trail (1994)   (Music & Sound Effects)
Drachen von Laas (1991)   (Music)
Spirit of Adventure (1991)   (Music)
Lords of Doom (1990)   (Sound FX)
Exolon (1989)   (Sound by)
 

Quality Assurance

Druid: Daemons of the Mind (1995)   (Playtesting)
 

Localization

Druid: Daemons of the Mind (1995)   (Localisation / Translation / Additional Programming)
 

Creative Services

Druid: Daemons of the Mind (1995)   (Game Manual)
Fears (1995)   (Manual)
Drachen von Laas (1991)   (Manual)
The Oath (1991)   (Manual)
Lords of Doom (1990)   (Manual)
 

Thanks

GhostControl Inc. (2014)   (A very special thank you to)
Jagged Alliance: Deadly Games (1996)   (Special Thanks To)
Jagged Alliance: Enhanced (1995)   (Thanks & Greeting to)
Jagged Alliance (1994)   (Thanks & Greeting to)
 


Developer Biography

Guido Henkel (born September 9th, 1964, in Stuttgart, Germany) is a California-based game designer, writer, and musician. He was the executive producer for the three Realms of Arkania games, and co-producer for Planescape: Torment (1999). During the 1980's he was playing guitar in various heavy metal bands. In recent years Henkel began writing and publishing a series of pulp fiction novels entitled Jason Dark: Ghost Hunter.

Last updated: Apr 07, 2012