Weekend Promo: Up to 75% off Rollercoaster Tycoon, Leisure Suit Larry and more at GOG!

Tim Schafer

Also Known As

  • Tim Schäfer
  • Tim Shafer

Game Credits

Business

Day of the Tentacle: Remastered (2016)   (President and CEO)
Massive Chalice (2015)   (President and CEO)
Broken Age (2014)   (President and CEO)
Costume Quest 2 (2014)   (President and CEO)
The Cave (2013)   (President)
 

Production

Day of the Tentacle: Remastered (2016)   (Produced and directed by)
Grim Fandango: Remastered (2015)   (Project Leader)
Brütal Legend (2009)   (Director)
Grim Fandango (1998)   (Project Leader)
Full Throttle (1995)   (Project Leader)
Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle (1993)   (Producer)
 

Design

Day of the Tentacle: Remastered (2016)   (Designed by)
Broken Age (2014)   (Designed by)
The Cave (2013)   (Studio Creative Director)
Iron Brigade (2011)   (Studio Creative Director)
Stacking (2011)   (Studio Creative Director)
Costume Quest (2010)   (Studio Creative Director)
Brütal Legend (2009)   (Creative Director)
Psychonauts (2005)   (Creative Director)
The Curse of Monkey Island (1997)   (Additional Design)
Full Throttle (1995)   (Designer)
Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle (1993)   (Created and Designed by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Day of the Tentacle: Remastered (2016)   (Programmers)
Grim Fandango: Remastered (2015)   (Programmers)
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special ... (2010)   (Programmed by)
The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition (2009)   (Programmed by)
Full Throttle (1995)   (Programmers)
Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle (1993)   (Programming)
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (1992)   (SCUMM Advice Offered By)
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge (1991)   (Programmed by)
The Secret of Monkey Island (Demo Version) (1990)   (Programmed by)
The Secret of Monkey Island (1990)   (Written and Programmed by)
 

Writers

Day of the Tentacle: Remastered (2016)   (Story by)
Grim Fandango: Remastered (2015)   (Writer)
Broken Age (2014)   (Writer)
Iron Brigade (2011)   (Writer)
Costume Quest (2010)   (Writers)
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special ... (2010)   (Written by)
Brütal Legend (2009)   (Writer)
Host Master and the Conquest of Humor (2009)   (Dialogue)
The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition (2009)   (Written by)
Psychonauts (2005)   (Story and Dialog)
Full Throttle (1995)   (Writer)
Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle (1993)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
The Secret of Monkey Island (Demo Version) (1990)   (Written by)
The Secret of Monkey Island (1990)   (Written by)
 

Video/Cinematics

Massive Chalice (2015)   (Himself)
Brütal Legend (2009)   (Director)
 

Audio

Grim Fandango: Remastered (2015)   (Project Leader)
 

Administration

Grim Fandango: Remastered (2015)   (President and CEO)
Middle Manager of Justice (2012)   (Studio Creative Director)
 

Thanks

Firewatch (2016)   (Special Thanks)
Disney Infinity: Toy Box 2.0 (2015)   (Special Thanks (Disney Interactive))
#IDARB (2015)   (Special Thanks)
A City Sleeps (2014)   (Special Thanks to)
Super Time Force (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Super Time Force Ultra (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Deadlight (2012)   (Special Thanks)
MacGuffin's Curse (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Alice: Madness Returns (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Hector: Episode 1 - We Negotiate with Terrorists (2011)   (Special Thanks to)
LittleBigPlanet 2 (2011)   (Extra Special Thanks)
Stacking (2011)   (Dragocen would like to thank)
Costume Quest (2010)   (Dracogen Strategic Investments would like to thank)
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special ... (2010)   (Very Special Thanks)
Hellgate: London (2007)   (Flagship Studios & Ping0)
Ankh (Special Edition) (2006)   (Deck13 would like to say Thank You to:)
Ankh (2005)   (Deck13 Would Like to Thank)
Death Jr. (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Death Jr. (Limited Edition) (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Episode I - Racer (1999)   (Never Actively Tried to Sabotage the Project)
Heart of Darkness (1998)   (Thanks to)
The Curse of Monkey Island (1997)   (Special Thanks To)
Maniac Mansion (1988)   (Help from)
 

Other

Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces II (1997)   (LucasArts Entertainment Company)
Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire (1996)   (Never Actively Tried to Sabotage the Project)
 


Developer Biography

Tim Schafer is a North American game designer best known for his work on LucasArts adventure games. He was born July 26, 1967 in Sonoma, California, and studied computer science at the UC Berkeley. His first job at LucasArts (then Lucasfilm) was playtesting Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: The Action Game (1989). He was the co-writer for The Secret of Monkey Island (1990), and co-designer (with Dave Grossman) of Day of the Tentacle (1993).

Tim Schafer was the project leader, writer and designer of Full Throttle (1995) and Grim Fandango (1998).

After spending more than eight years at LucasArts, Tim Schafer left the company in January 2000 to found his own company Double Fine Productions in July 2000, and went on to direct and design Psychonauts (2005), Brütal Legend (2009), and other games.

Last updated: Oct 05, 2012