Emmanuel Forsans

Also Known As

  • E. Forsans

Game Credits

Production

Amerzone: The Explorer's Legacy (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Versailles 1685 (1997)   (Production Manager)
Dragon Lore II: The Heart of the Dragon Man (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Hardline (1996)   (Executive Producer)
The Raven Project (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Timecop (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Super Dany (1994)   (Producer)
 

Design

Lost Eden (1995)   (Directed by)
Eagle's Rider (1990)   (Scenario)
 

Programming/Engineering

L'Ange et le Demon (1992)   (Technical Direction)
Swap (1992)   (Programming by)
Killerball (1991)   (Program)
Eagle's Rider (1990)   (Arcade Programmers (Programmeurs Arcade))
 


Developer Biography

Emmanuel Forsans has held prominent positions within various gaming companies since 1986. After law studies at the University of Lyon in France, he joined Infogrames where he became project manager after a year of programming, managing the edutainment productions.

In 1989, he founded the educational development company Carraz Editions with some colleagues at Infogrames and lead the technical department of the company. In 1991 and 1992, he was the Technical Director at Microïds and then he moved on to join Cryo Interactive as Development Director. He created a Research & Development department and was also involved the Human Resources department.

Next, the LaGardere Group relied on him as CEO for its game subsidiary Virtual Studio, known for the adventure title AmerZone: The Explorer's Legacy (1998).

In October 1997 he founded 4X Technologies with Jérôme Larrieu and remained with the company until it was closed in early 2003. Forsans then became President of AFJV (Agence Francaise pour le Jeu Video), a video game agency.

He is the author of several books about IT and 3D modelling.

Companies and positions he has held include:

  • 2003 - : President, AFJV (Agence Francaise pour le Jeu Video), a video game agency.
  • 1997 - 2002: President and founder, 4X Technologies and its 4X Studio division
  • 1997 - 1998: CEO, Virtual Studio (LaGardere Group).
  • 1993 - 1997: Studio Manager, Cryo Interactive (LVMH Group).
  • 1992 - 1993: Technical Director, Smart Move (Philips Group).
  • 1989 - 1992: Technical Director, Microids.
  • 1987 - 1989: Co-founder and Technical Director, Carraz Editions.
  • 1986 - 1987: Project Manager, Infogrames.

Last updated: Jul 30, 2009