Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Andrew C. Greenberg

Also Known As

  • Andrew Greenberg

Game Credits

Production

Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord (1981)   (By)
 

Design

Star Saga: Two - The Clathran Menace (1989)   (Design)
Wizardry V: Heart of the Maelstrom (1988)   (Developed by)
Wizardry: The Return of Werdna - The Fourth Scenario (1987)   (Wizardry by)
Wizardry: Legacy of Llylgamyn - The Third Scenario (1983)   (Original Authors)
Wizardry: Knight of Diamonds - The Second Scenario (1982)   (Design)
Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord (1981)   (Original Authors)
 

Programming/Engineering

Star Saga: One - Beyond the Boundary (1988)   (By)
 


Developer Biography

Andrew C. Greenberg has been credited as the "godfather" of computer role playing games. Creator and co-author of the famed Wizardry and Star Saga series of computer games, Andrew's products have garnered many industry accolades, including the GAMA Charles Roberts Award and induction into the Computer Gaming World Hall of Fame. Andrew is presently hacking a different system, practicing intellectual property and computer law. He has been in the business since 1979, and has been credited with design and production for world-class products, including the following:

Star Saga: Two - The Clathran Menace (1989), Electronic Arts Star Saga: One - Beyond the Boundary (1988), Masterplay Publishing Wizardry V: The Heart of the Maelstrom , Sir-tech Software, Inc. Wizardry IV: The Return of Werdna (1988), Sir-tech Software, Inc. Wizardry III: Legacy of Llylgamyn (1986), Sir-tech Software, Inc. Wizardry II: The Knight of Diamonds (1982), Sir-tech Software, Inc. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord (1981), Nexoft, Sir-tech Software, Inc.

Although often confused with author of the White Wolf Vampire series of the same first and last names, Andrew C. Greenberg is The original Evil Wizard Werdna.

Last updated: Aug 31, 2003