MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

John Rhys-Davies

Also Known As

  • John Rhys Davies

Game Credits

Video/Cinematics

The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth... (2006)   (Movie Talent)
The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age (2004)   (Cast (in alphabetical order))
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)   (Cast (in alphabetical order))
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)   (Film Talent)
Ripper (1996)   (Vigo Haman)
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (Starring)
 

Audio

Risen (2009)   (Voice Talent (English version))
Freelancer (2003)   (Principal Cast)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)   (Principle Voice Talent)
Lords of EverQuest (2003)   (Voice Talent (In Alphabetical Order))
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)   (Game Voices)
Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (2001)   (VO Talent)
Dune 2000 (1998)   (Cast)
Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom (1996)   (Cast)
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (Cast)
Quest for Glory: Shadows of Darkness (1993)   (Acting / Voiceovers)
 

Thanks

The Lord of the Rings: Conquest (2009)   (Special Thanks to the Cast and Crew of The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy)
 


Developer Biography

Born May 5, 1944, Wiltshire, England, John Rhys-Davies is one of modern cinema's most recognizable character actors. He has built an impressive onscreen career, especially for a stage actor who once swore that he would never perform in front of a camera.

While best known for his work as Indiana Jones' (Harrison Ford) comic sidekick, Sallah, in two of Paramount's Indiana Jones adventure films, the actor has appeared in over 100 television shows and films since the early '70s. One of his most recent roles was the part of the warrior dwarf "Gimli" in The Lord of the Rings motion picture trilogy.

Besides being an actor, Rhys-Davies is also a serious vintage car collector and a thriving investor. In the '80s, he invested heavily with his earnings and purchased a company that conducts genetic engineering feasibility studies. The actor resides in both Los Angeles and the Isle of Man.

[Source: All Movie Guide]

Last updated: Oct 05, 2004