New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Jon Hare

Also Known As

  • Jops

Game Credits

Production

Showtime Championship Boxing (2007)   (Director of Development)
Cannon Fodder (1993)   (Project Management)
 

Design

Speedball 2 HD (2013)   (Creative Director)
Showtime Championship Boxing (2007)   (Lead Designer)
Wizball (2007)   (Wizball was originally designed by)
Sensible Soccer 2006 (2006)   (Game Design)
Sensible Soccer '98 (1997)   (Design and Direction)
Sensible Soccer '98: European Club Edition (1997)   (Direction)
Sensible World of Soccer: European Championship Ed... (1995)   (Original Game Design by)
International Sensible Soccer (1994)   (Designed By)
Sensible World of Soccer (1994)   (Additional Design)
World Championship Soccer II (1994)   (Designer)
Cannon Fodder (1993)   (Design)
Championship Soccer '94 (1992)   (Designed by)
Sensible Soccer: European Champions: 92/93 Edition (1992)   (Design)
Mega lo Mania (1991)   (Original Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

World Championship Soccer II (1994)   (Developer)
 

Art/Graphics

Wizball (2007)   (With graphics by)
Sensible World of Soccer: European Championship Ed... (1995)   (Graphics by)
International Sensible Soccer (1994)   (Original Art)
Sensible World of Soccer (1994)   (Graphics)
Championship Soccer '94 (1992)   (Graphics)
Sensible Soccer: European Champions: 92/93 Edition (1992)   (Original Art)
Wizkid: The Story of Wizball II (1992)   (Artist)
Mega lo Mania (1991)   (Original graphics)
Keith Van Eron's Pro Soccer (1988)   (Graphics by)
Wizball (1987)   (Graphics by)
Parallax (1986)   (Visual stimulation)
Trivial Pursuit (1986)   (Graphics)
 

Audio

Sensible Soccer 2006 (2006)   (Music)
Sensible Soccer '98 (1997)   (Commentary)
Sensible Soccer '98: European Club Edition (1997)   (Original Music Written & Performed by)
Sensible World of Soccer: European Championship Ed... (1995)   (The track Goalscoringsuperstarhero written by)
Cannon Fodder 2 (1994)   (Music)
International Sensible Soccer (1994)   (Music By)
Sensible Golf (1994)   (Original Soundtrack)
Sensible World of Soccer (1994)   (Original Soundtrack)
Cannon Fodder (1993)   (Music / Sound Programming)
 

Quality Assurance

Sensible World of Soccer: European Championship Ed... (1995)   (Playtested by)
Sensible World of Soccer (1994)   (Playtesting)
 

Creative Services

Sensible Soccer '98 (1997)   (Manual)
Sensible Soccer '98: European Club Edition (1997)   (Manual)
Sensible World of Soccer: European Championship Ed... (1995)   (Manual by)
 

Thanks

Sensible Soccer 2006 (2006)   (Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Jon "Jops" Hare (born 20 January 1966) in Ilford, Essex, UK is a British computer game designer, game artist and musician. He is one of the two founder members and directors, with Chris Yates, of Sensible Software, one of the most successful European games development companies of the late '80s and '90s.

Hare was co-designer and artist of all of Sensible's hits prior to 1992 including Parallax, Wizball, Microprose Soccer, SEUCK and Wizkid. He was also the lead designer and creative director of Mega Lo Mania, the Sensible Soccer series and the Cannon Fodder series, some of the most popular software franchises of the mid 1990s.

Hare is also known for writing the music for a number of Sensible Software's games, including Cannon Fodder, Sensible Soccer, Sensible Golf and the never released Sex 'n' Drugs 'n' Rock 'n' Roll, which featured over 30 tracks written and arranged by Hare and his frequent musical collaborator, Richard Joseph. Hare publishes all of his own music and the music of friends and others related to the computer games industry via his online music publishing company www.sensiblesoundware.com.

Since the sale of Sensible Software to Codemasters in 1999, Hare has worked internationally on a number of games in the capacity of a consultant designer on a number of titles including Prince Naseem Boxing, Frontline Command, Mike Tyson Heavyweight Boxing, Real World Golf, Sensible Soccer 2006, Football Superstars and I-Can Football.

As co-founder and owner of development company Tower Studios Jon has creatively directed a number of mobile games titles including Cannon Fodder, Sensible Soccer, and International Rugby 7s. Tower Studios is also the holding company for all of the Intellectual Property that Hare has accumulated over the course of his career.

From October 2006 - October 2008 he was Content Development Director of Nikitova LLC, overseeing the development and design of Nikitova’s games.

In July 2009 Jagex announced that Hare had joined the company as Head of Publishing.

Throughout his career Hare has done much work in the area of media. He has had a close association with the games press for many years, most notably with the magazines ZZap 64, Amiga Power and Retrogamer and the website Eurogamer.com. Hare has also contributed to such games TV Shows as Gamesmaster and Gamesnight and the radio show One Life Left.

Since 2002 Hare has been very active in the area of public speaking and education where he has spoken for companies such as BAFTA, Sony, and GDC as well as doing lectures in a number of universities and institutions in the UK and across Europe in relation to computer games design and development.

Hare has been a voting member of BAFTA across all media since 2004.

Last updated: Jul 15, 2009