Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Masato Kato

Also Known As

  • Masato Katou
  • Runmal

Game Credits

Design

Chrono Cross (1999)   (Director, Scenario Writer)
Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom (1991)   (Director)
Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos (1990)   (Enemy Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos (1990)   (Programming Director)
 

Writers

Ninja Gaiden 3 (2012)   (Story)
Ninja Gaiden 3: Razor's Edge (2012)   (Story)
Heroes of Mana (2007)   (Original Story)
Children of Mana (2006)   (Original Story)
Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean (2003)   (Screenplay)
Xenogears (1998)   (Script)
Chrono Trigger (1995)   (Story Planner)
Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom (1991)   (Story)
Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos (1990)   (Screenplay)
 

Art/Graphics

Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos (1990)   (Artwork)
Tecmo World Wrestling (1989)   (Character Design)
Ninja Gaiden (1988)   (Image Illustrations)
Tecmo Cup: Soccer Game (1988)   (Character Design (キャラクターデザイン))
 

Audio

Xenogears (1998)   (Original Lyrics (Ending Theme Song))
 

Quality Assurance

Final Fantasy Chronicles (2001)   (Supervisors)
 

Public Relations

Chrono Cross (1999)   (Event Planning & Staging)
 

Thanks

Final Fantasy VII (1997)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Xenogears (1998)   (Event Planners)
 


Developer Biography

Masato Kato (加藤 正人, born March 28, 1963) is a Japanese video game designer best known for his works as scenario writer for various Square games. He wrote most of the script of Chrono Trigger (1995), and was director and scenario writer of Chrono Cross (1999).

Last updated: May 21, 2012