Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Chuck Bueche

Also Known As

  • Chuckles The Clown
  • Chuckles

Game Credits

Design

2400 A.D. (1987)   (Design)
Creepy Corridors (1983)   (Created by)
Lunar Leeper (1981)   (by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Chessmaster Challenge (2005)   (Programmers)
Cyberia 2: Resurrection (1995)   (Programming)
Ultima VII: The Black Gate (1992)   (Programming)
Omega (1989)   (Terminal Interfaces)
2400 A.D. (1987)   (Programmed by)
Ogre (1986)   (programming assistance)
Autoduel (1985)   (C64 version by)
Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (1985)   (Additional Programming)
Caverns of Callisto (1983)   (by)
Exodus: Ultima III (1983)   (Commodore 64 Conversion by)
Jawbreaker (1983)   (By)
Ultima II: The Revenge of the Enchantress... (1982)   (Atari Conversion)
Jawbreaker (1981)   (Atari version by)
 

Writers

Autoduel (1985)   (Writing )
 

Audio

Cyberia 2: Resurrection (1995)   (Voice Actors)
 

Quality Assurance

Exodus: Ultima III (1983)   (Playtesters)
 

Support

Cyberia 2: Resurrection (1995)   (Consulting)
 

Thanks

Redneck Rampage (1997)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Ultima (1981)   (Progamming & Inspirational Credits)
 


Developer Biography

Chuck Bueche along with Richard Garriott, Robert Garriott, and Owen Garriott, co-founded ORIGIN Systems, Inc. in 1983. He and the others put up a significant amount of personal money to start the company. He also made several appearances in the Ultima games as the court jester, thereby getting his nickname "Chuckles".

In 1988, Mr. Bueche left ORIGIN Systems, Inc. and went on to finish a degree in Electrical Engineering in 1990. Since the mid-nineties, he has held senior technology and management positions with Velocity, Xatrix and Dell Computer. His clients over the years include Walt Disney Imagineering, Timeplay, Corsair Studios, RJO Group, CM Labs, IDEO, Frog Design, Universal Studios, Sega Gameworks, Tripplite, Playfirst, IBM and others.

Last updated: Sep 14, 2010