User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Manami Matsumae

Also Known As

  • Manami Ietel
  • Manami Gotoh
  • Chanchacorin Manami
  • M. Gotoh

Game Credits

Design

Shovel Knight (2014)   (Credits)
 

Audio

Abobo's Big Adventure (2012)   (Original Game Music (uncredited))
AXRIA Retro World (2012)   (Music)
Final Fight: Double Impact (2010)   (Sound)
Mega Man 10 (2010)   (Music Composers)
Dragon Quest Swords: The Masked Queen and the Towe... (2007)   (Music Composers)
I Wanna Be The Guy: The Movie - The Game (2007)   (Original music composers (uncredited))
Rockman Complete Works: Rockman (1999)   (Sound Programmer)
G.O.D - Mezameyo to Yobu Koe ga Kikoe (1996)   (Sound Composer)
Another Bible (1995)   (Music Composer (uncredited))
Vegas Stakes (1995)   (Music Composer)
Adventures of Lolo (1994)   (Sound Effects)
Daffy Duck (1994)   (Sound Creator)
Batman: Return of the Joker (1992)   (Sound Creator)
Esper Dream 2: Arata naru Tatakai (1992)   (Sound (さうんど))
Looney Tunes (1992)   (Sound Creator)
Quiz Tonosama no Yabō (1992)   (Music)
Trip World (1992)   (Music Programmer)
Magic Sword (1990)   (Sound)
Mercs (1990)   (Sound)
Son Son II (1989)   (Sound)
U.N. Squadron (1989)   (Music Composer)
Mega Man 2 (1988)   (Sound Programmer)
Mega Man (1987)   (Sound Programmer)
Legendary Wings (1986)   (Sound Programmer)
 


Developer Biography

Manami Matsumae (松前 真奈美) was born Manami Gotoh (後藤 真奈美) on December 25th 1964. After graduating from the Osaka University of Arts in 1987, she was almost immediately hired by Capcom to compose sound for their games. It was there that Manami composed her most well-known soundtrack, for the first installment in the Mega Man series. She also worked on the soundtracks for other Capcom arcade games, such as Magic Sword and U.N. Squadron.

She left Capcom in 1990 to marry fellow music composer Kimitaka Matsumae. She then became a freelance music composer, a job she continues to this day. She has handled the soundtracks for most of SunSoft's later Game Boy games, as well as the Derby Stallion series and various other games. She even returned to the Mega Man series to work on the classic series' 10th installment.

Last updated: Apr 11, 2013