How do you play retro games?

Noriyuki Iwadare

Also Known As

  • 岩垂徳行
  • Noriyuma Iwadare
  • N. Iwadare

Game Credits

Audio

Kid Icarus: Uprising (2012)   (Music Composition)
Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth (2009)   (Music)
Super Smash Bros.: Brawl (2008)   (Music Arrangement)
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulat... (2007)   (Music)
Grandia III (2005)   (Composer)
Radiata Stories (2005)   (Music Arrangement and Pianica:)
Gyakuten Saiban 3 (2004)   (Music)
Mega Man X7 (2003)   (Music Composer)
Grandia Xtreme (2002)   (Music)
Lunar Legend (2002)   (Sound Compose)
Grandia II (2000)   (Composer)
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete (1998)   (Music)
Grandia (1997)   (Composer)
Kaizō Chōjin Shubibinman Zero (1997)   (Supervisor)
Langrisser I & II (1997)   (Music (音楽))
Lunar: Sanpo-suru Gakuen (1996)   (Music)
Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete (1996)   (Music)
Monstania (1996)   (Music Compose)
Der Langrisser (1995)   (Music (ミュージック))
Dōkyūsei 2 (1995)   (Music & Arrangement (作・編曲))
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (1995)   (Sound)
Cardangels (1994)   (Recording Directors)
Crusader of Centy (1994)   (Sound Operator)
Graduation (1994)   (Music (音楽))
Langrisser II (1994)   (Music (ミュージック))
Lunar: Eternal Blue (1994)   (Original Score/Japanese Lyrics)
Mercurius Pretty (1994)   (Music Composition (作曲))
Urusei Yatsura: Dear My Friends (1994)   (Audio Arrangement (音響編集))
Kishi Densetsu (1993)   (Sound Composer)
Mamono Hunter Yōko: Tooki Yobigoe (1993)   (Effects (効果))
Maten no Sōmetsu (1993)   (Sound Composers)
Ranger X (1993)   (Sound Operator (Sound Effects))
Silpheed (1993)   (Recording)
Advanced Busterhawk Gleylancer (1992)   (Sound Effects (効果音))
Dōkyūsei (1992)   (Music (作曲))
Far the Earth no Jakōtei: Neo Metal Fantasy (1992)   (AD)
The Steel Empire (1992)   (Music Composer)
Head Buster (1991)   (Music Composer )
Lord Monarch (1991)   (Sound Operator)
Star Odyssey (1991)   (Music)
Warsong (1991)   (Music Composer)
Wings of Wor (1991)   (Music Composer)
Ys III: Wanderers from Ys (1989)   (Music)
After Burner II (1987)   (Music Arranged by)
 

Other

Lunar: The Silver Star (1992)   (Cube)
Wing Commander (1990)   (Two-Five)
 


Developer Biography

Noriyuki Iwadare (岩垂徳行) was born April 28, 1964, in Matsumoto City in Nagano, Japan. As a self-taught person, he started composing game music after years being involved with bands. In 1997 he received the "Best Music Awards" for his works with GameArts. Beside his work in the videogame industry, Iwadare is involved in many music related activities, such as compositions for Tokyo Disneyland and stage music and dance performances. He is also contributing editor for Dreamcast Magazine, Japan.

Last updated: Aug 08, 2013