New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Charles Adler

Also Known As

  • Charlie Adler

Game Credits

Audio

Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition (2013)   (VO Talent)
Marvel Vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds (2011)   (Voice Talent)
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (2011)   (Voice Talent)
MadWorld (2009)   (Voice Actors)
Marvel Super Hero Squad (2009)   (Doctor Doom, Professor Doom, Alternative Doctor Doom, Doombots, Alternative Doombots, Sabretooth)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)   (Voice Talents)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)   (Voices)
Cartoon Network Racing (2006)   (Cow)
Ty the Tasmanian Tiger 3: Night of the Quinkan (2005)   (Redback Russ)
Earth & Beyond (2002)   (Voice Over Cast)
Disney's Mickey Saves the Day: 3D Adventure (2001)   (With the Voice Talents of)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (2000)   (VO Talent)
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (Collector&#... (2000)   (VO Talent)
Escape from Monkey Island (2000)   (Voice Actors)
Sacrifice (2000)   (VO Actors)
Stupid Invaders (2000)   (Voice Characterization)
Planescape: Torment (1999)   (Cast)
Clay Fighter: Sculptor's Cut (1998)   (Voice Actors)
Fallout 2 (1998)   (Cast)
Atomic Bomberman (1997)   (VO Talent)
Clay Fighter 63 1/3 (1997)   (Voice Actors)
Dragon Dice (1997)   (Acting / Voiceovers)
Fallout (1997)   (Harold)
Tamagotchi CD-ROM (1997)   (Vocal Artists)
Blazing Dragons (1996)   (Additional Voices)
Shattered Steel (1996)   (Directed)
 


Developer Biography

Praised by some as “the King of Voice Actors” (Cinescape), Charlie Adler is one of America’s busiest voice talents.

With a portfolio of over 80 TV and movie productions - almost all of them animated series - and dozens of commercials, former stage actor Adler (born 1957) has likely spoken to most US citizens. Though he has lent his voice to well-known characters such as Buster Bunny (Tiny Toons) or both protagonists of the ’97 series Cow and Chicken, Adler seems to focus on colorful, wacky supporting characters.

In recent years, Adler has moved on to voice directing cartoons for the TV channel Nickelodeon and the movie Rugrats in Paris (2000). His presence is also increasingly audible in computer games; he has spoken for acclaimed projects such as the Fallout series or Escape from Monkey Island.

So what is the secret to his vocal versatility? Answers Adler: “When we record I have permission to be a mental hospital patient.” (TV Guide)

More info:
Visit Charlie Adler's official website.

Last updated: Aug 06, 2002