How do you play retro games?

Frédérick Raynal

Also Known As

  • Frederic Raynal

Game Credits

Design

bOxOn (2011)   (Original Concept, PC & MAC version)
Soul Bubbles (2008)   (Spiritual Game Design Guidance)
Toy Racer (2000)   (Creative Director)
Toy Commander (1999)   (Creative Director)
Twinsen's Odyssey (1997)   (Scenario & Design)
Time Commando (1996)   (Created by)
Relentless: Twinsen's Adventure (1994)   (Original Idea)
Alone in the Dark (1992)   (Design)
Drakkhen (1989)   (Version IBM-PC)
 

Programming/Engineering

bOxOn (2011)   (Programming)
Relentless: Twinsen's Adventure (1994)   (Programming)
Alone in the Dark (1992)   (Programming)
Continuum (1990)   (Graphics)
SimCity (1989)   (Programming)
 

Writers

Relentless: Twinsen's Adventure (1994)   (Story & Design)
 

Art/Graphics

Popcorn (1988)   (Graphics / Artwork)
 

Thanks

Twinsen's Odyssey (1997)   (Special Thanks to Adeline Software)
Fade to Black (1995)   (Special Thanks)
Alcatraz (1992)   (Special thanks to)
 

Other

Drakkhen (1989)   (:)
 


Developer Biography

Frédérick Raynal was born in 1966 in Brive-la-Gaillarde, Corrèze (France). His first commercial game was Robix 500 (1983). He produced the graphics for Popcorn (1988). After joining Infogrames, he worked on the port of Alpha Waves (1990), which helped focus his inspiration on designing 3D games. His first major project, Alone in the Dark (1992), was also his best known one. He worked on parts of the sequel before leaving Infogrames.

Raynal founded Adeline Software International in 1993 with several former Infogrames members. With this new team, Raynal produced Little Big Adventure (1994), Time Commando (1996), Little Big Adventure 2 (1997), Toy Commander (1999), and other games.

On March 13, 2006, Frédérick Raynal, together with Shigeru Miyamoto and Michel Ancel, was knighted by the French Minister of Culture and Communication as Knight of Arts and Literature. It was the first time that this honor was bestowed upon video game developers.

Last updated: Aug 17, 2011