Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Éric Chahi

Also Known As

  • Eric Chahi

Game Credits

Design

From Dust (2011)   (Creative Direction)
Another World: 15th Anniversary Edition (2007)   (Design)
Heart of Darkness (1998)   (Lead Design)
Heart of the Alien: Out of this World parts I and II (1994)   (Design)
Out of This World (1991)   (Conception)
 

Programming/Engineering

Another World: 15th Anniversary Edition (2007)   (Programmer)
Heart of Darkness (1998)   (AI Programming)
Heart of the Alien: Out of this World parts I and II (1994)   (Original Programmer)
Out of This World (1991)   (Programmed by )
Infernal Runner (1985)   (Developer)
Doggy (1984)   (By (Par))
 

Writers

Heart of Darkness (1998)   (Screenplay)
 

Art/Graphics

Heart of Darkness (1998)   (Lighting & Textures Created by)
Out of This World (1991)   (Art by)
Day of the Pharaoh (1989)   (Graphics)
Future Wars: Adventures in Time (1989)   (Graphics)
Journey to the Center of the Earth (1988)   (Graphics (Graphismes))
 

Audio

Heart of the Alien: Out of this World parts I and II (1994)   (Sound)
Out of This World (1991)   (Sound Effects )
 

Thanks

Deadlight (2012)   (The team would like to thank the following people:)
Thomas Was Alone (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcery EP (2011)   (Inspiration)
Nervous Brickdown (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Between Heaven and Hell (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Amiga Classix 4 (2004)   (Special Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Éric Chahi started programming on Oric Atmos and Amstrad during 1983 for the company Loriciels. He then confirmed his talents on platforms such as Atari ST and Amiga with games such as Jeanne d'Arc and Voyage au Centre de la Terre. published by Chip.

In 1989 Chahi quit Chip to join Delphine Software to work on the graphics for Future Wars: Adventures in Time, a game designed by Paul Cuisset. Chahi then developed Another World almost entirely on his own, from the story to the box cover; later it received much critical acclaim for its atmosphere and minimalism.

After leaving Delphine, Chahi founded Amazing Studio and became one of several designers that were working there on Heart of Darkness.

For the 15th anniversary of Out of This World the game was remade with a modern graphical style and it was also released for mobile platforms. In 2011 he worked with Ubisoft to create the god game From Dust.

Last updated: Oct 05, 2012