🐳 Moby v2024.04.07

Tim Schafer

aka: Tim Shafer, Tim Schäfer
Moby ID: 1365

Biography edit · view history

Tim Schafer is a North American game designer best known for his work on LucasArts adventure games. He was born July 26, 1967 in Sonoma, California, and studied computer science at the UC Berkeley. His first job at LucasArts (then Lucasfilm) was playtesting Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: The Action Game (1989). He was the co-writer for The Secret of Monkey Island (1990), and co-designer (with Dave Grossman) of Day of the Tentacle (1993).

Tim Schafer was the project leader, writer and designer of Full Throttle (1995) and Grim Fandango (1998).

After spending more than eight years at LucasArts, Tim Schafer left the company in January 2000 to found his own company Double Fine Productions in July 2000, and went on to direct and design Psychonauts (2005), Brütal Legend (2009), and other games.

Credited on 84 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Thirsty Suitors (2023, Windows) Early Playtesters
Mineko's Night Market (2023, Windows Apps) Special Thanks
Atari 50: The Anniversary Celebration (2022, Windows) Starring
The Good Life (2021, Windows) Heart Warming Message Performers
JETT: The Far Shore (2021, Windows) Playtesters
Psychonauts 2 (2021, Windows) Written by
Bugsnax (2020, Windows) Special Thanks
Dreams (2020, PlayStation 4) Special Thanks
The Land of Crows (2019, Windows) Thanks and greetings
Afterparty (2019, Windows) Special Thanks
Knights and Bikes (2019, Windows) Double Fine Presents
RAD (2019, Windows) President, Studio Creative Director
Riverbond (2019, Windows Apps) Special Thanks
Kids (2019, Windows) President and CEO
Pool Panic (2018, Windows) Special Thanks
GNOG (2017, iPhone) President and CEO
RiME (2017, Xbox One) Special Thanks
Everything (2017, Windows) Thanks to
Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality (2017, Windows) Special Thanks
Full Throttle: Remastered (2017, Windows) President and CEO

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: