User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

David Jaffe

Also Known As

  • Dave Jaffe

Game Credits

Production

Twisted Metal 2 (1996)   (Producer)
Twisted Metal (1995)   (Associate Producer)
3 Ninjas Kick Back (1994)   (Assistant Producer)
 

Design

Bit of War (2012)   (Story Concept)
Twisted Metal: Head-On (Extra Twisted Edition) (2008)   (Game Director)
God of War II (2007)   (Creative Director)
God of War (2005)   (Design - Combat Scenarios)
Twisted Metal: Black (2001)   (Game Director / Lead Designer)
Twisted Metal 2 (1996)   (Designer)
Twisted Metal (1995)   (Created and Designed by)
3 Ninjas Kick Back (1994)   (Based on an Original Idea By)
Mickey Mania (1994)   (Initial Game Design Treatment)
 

Writers

God of War: Chains of Olympus (2008)   (Story by)
God of War II (2007)   (Story By)
God of War (2005)   (Game Written by)
Twisted Metal: Black (2001)   (Stories)
Twisted Metal 2 (1996)   (Written by)
 

Art/Graphics

Twisted Metal 2 (1996)   (End Movies)
 

Audio

Twisted Metal 2 (1996)   (Voice Direction)
 

Quality Assurance

Cliffhanger (1993)   (Game Testing)
Cliffhanger (1993)   (Testers)
Skyblazer (1993)   (Testers)
 

Support

PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale (2012)   (Twisted Metal)
 

Thanks

Spate (2014)   (Thanks for the Love)
God of War: Ascension (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Bit of War (2012)   (Timm would like to thank)
Garshasp: The Monster Slayer (2011)   (Special Thanks to)
God of War: Ghost of Sparta (2010)   (Special Thanks)
God of War III (2010)   (We would also like to thank)
God of War: Betrayal (2007)   (Special Thanks)
The Winter Solstice (2007)   (Huge Thanks to the following)
Twisted Metal Small Brawl (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Twisted Metal III (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Jet Moto (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Twisted Metal 2 (1996)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

In July 2007 David Jaffe founded the game development studio Eat, Sleep, Play with Scott Campbell.

Previously he was Creative Director at Sony Computer Entertainment America, where he was especially known for his work on the God of War games. He was also involved with Incognito Entertainment and SingleTrac.

Last updated: Jul 28, 2007