Vagrant Story
aka:
Medieval Gear Solid
Moby ID: 3728
[ PlayStation ] [ PlayStation 3 add ] [ PS Vita add ] [ PSP add ]
PlayStation credits (2000)
229 people (206 professional roles, 23 thanks) with 322 credits.
SQUARE CO., LTD. |
|
---|---|
Executive Producers | Hironobu Sakaguchi, Tomoyuki Takechi, Hisashi Suzuki |
Produced & Directed by | Yasumi Matsuno |
Art Direction & Character Model Supervisor | Hiroshi Minagawa |
Character Design & Background Supervisor | Akihiko Yoshida |
Background Supervisor | Akiyoshi Masuda |
Background Creators | Yukiko Inoue, Yoshinari Hirata, Akiko Honne, Takafumi Hori, Tsutomu Mouri, Hiroyuki Sano, Rena Sasaki, Takahiro Yamashita |
Visual Effects Supervisor | Jiro Mifune |
Visual Effects Creator | Noriko Ikeda |
Character Model Creators | Tomomi Fujino, Eiichirō Nakatsu, Tsuyoshi Namiki |
Character Motion Creators | Yasuhide Hino, Tadashi Soeda, Kazuhiko Takahashi, Tsunataro Yoshida |
Main Programmer | Taku Murata |
Programmers | Yoshiki Kashitani, Satoshi Ogata, Yoshinori Tsuchida, Tadashi Tsushima, Kunio Yamaguchi, Mitsuo Yoshioka |
Planners | Jun Akiyama, Kazuhito Maehiro, Takayuki Suguro, Hidehito Tanba, Tai Yasue |
Music & Original Score by | Hitoshi Sakimoto |
Sound Programmer | Minoru Akao |
Sound Editor & Engineer | Tomohiro Yajima |
Assistant Sound Editor | Jun Nakamura |
Sound Creation | SQUARE SOUNDS CO. LTD. |
SQUARE CO., LTD. - Localization Department |
|
General Manager | Koji Yamashita |
Deputy General Manager | Akira Kashiwagi |
Director | Aiko Ito |
Assistant | Yoshiki Yamamoto |
Translators | Alexander O. Smith, Amanda Jun Katsurada |
CG Movie | SQUARE VISUAL WORKS CO. LTD. |
Quality Assurance | SQUARTZ CO. LTD. |
SQUARE EUROPE |
|
Managing Director | Yuji Shibata |
Translators | Jacques Martine (French), Marcus Wehner (German) |
Chief of Product Management | Ed Valiente |
Assistant Manager Marketing/PR | Stéphanie Journau |
Production Coordinator | Lara Sweeney |
Localisation Coordinator | Alison Lau |
Technical Support | Alex Moresby |
French Manual | Katrin Darolle, Jean-Sébastien Ferey |
Spanish Manual | Monica Costoya, Jan Marc Rameken |
Italian Manual | Vincenza Bernardo, Piero Cruciatti, Achilles Hilmi |
German Manual | Thorsten Schäfer, Claire Thill |
Quality Assurance | Maria Laura Arce-Alvarez, Karim Bakhit, Yasmine Bensabri, Matthieu Bertheleme, Sebastian Ohsan Berthelsen, Christina Borgenstierna, Antoine Bousquet, Julien Castel, Emmeline Dobson, Anne Driesslein, Marco Franceschini, J. C. Gouin, Sharon Hassan, Yosuke Von Heyden, Susannah Jenkins, Frank Jordans, Anouk Kalmes, Michael Keith, Oliver Klaus, Christian Klemeyer, Jan Christoph Kolb, Luis López, Geneviève Marier-Howard, Gianfranco Marino, Alberto Pepe, Maria Rodriguez, Martin Schlemmer, Joss Tosoni |
SQUARE SOFT, INC. - Localization Staff |
|
Editors | Richard Amtower IV, Brian Bell |
Associate Producer | Akihito Kozu |
Localization Manager | Yutaka Sano |
SQUARE SOFT, INC. - Quality Assurance Staff |
|
QA Manager | Jon Williams |
Lead Analyst | Matthew B. Rhoades |
Assistant Lead Analyst | Mohammed A. C. Wright |
Analysts | Kelly Chun, Mathew A. Clift, Jared Ellott, Michael Alan Erickson, Jeff J. Love, Judah Mehler, James J. Robles |
QA Translators | Kenji Nakamura, Rintaro Yoshida |
Technical Coordinator | Bennett Neale |
SQUARE ELECTRONIC ARTS L.L.C. |
|
Senior Customer Service Manager | Rick Thompson |
Assistant Customer Service Manager | Fernando Bustamante |
Customer Service Lead | Alaine C. de Leon |
Customer Support Representatives | Caroline Liu, Patrick H. Cervantes, John Montes, James Dilonardo, Mark Abarca, Mark Acero, Alan DeGuzman, Ryan Riley |
Public Relations/Events Manager | Lisa M. Ahern |
Assistant Public Relations Manager | Francine DeMore |
Business Development Manager | Elaine Di Iorio |
Product Coordinator | Beth Faust, Ken Berry |
Sales Coordinator | Sean Montgomery |
Media Planner | Kyoko Yamashita |
Creative Planner | Keiko Kato |
Product Associates | Andy Hsu, Irene Sam |
Product Administrative Assistant | Mari Takashima |
Marketing Assistant | Rika Maruya |
Assistant Product Manager | Andrew Shiozaki |
Marketing Manager | Kenji Mimura |
Vice Chairman | Yoshihiro Maruyama |
President | Jun Iwasaki |
Packaging/Manual Design | Beeline Group Inc. |
Special Thanks To | Beeline Group Inc., BradyGAMES, C.H.E.N. PR, The Kenwood Group, Saatchi & Saatchi Los Angeles, Virtual InterActive Inc. |
BATTLE ALGORITHM SECTION |
|
Battle Design | Yasumi Matsuno |
Planner (Strategy) | Takayuki Suguro |
Assistant Planner | Minori Miura |
Programmer | Taku Murata |
Programmer (Logic) | Yoshiki Kashitani |
BACKGROUND SECTION |
|
Planned & Directed by | Kazutoyo Maehiro |
Assistant Planners | Ryu Nakamura, Tai Yasue |
Artistic Supervisors | Akihiko Yoshida, Akiyoshi Masuda |
Background Model Creators | Yoshinari Hirata, Takafumi Hori, Hiroyuki Sano, Takahiro Yamashita |
Background Texture Creators | Akiko Honne, Tsutomu Mouri, Rena Sasaki, Yukiko Sasaki |
Assistant Creators | Ryoutaro Hashimoto, Tsutomu Inagaki, Keiji Inoue, Tomokazu Kawamata, Toru Shiozaki |
Programmer | Kunio Yamaguchi |
CHARACTER SECTION |
|
Character Model Creators | Eiichirō Nakatsu, Tsuyoshi Namiki |
Character Motion Creators | Yasuhide Hino, Tadashi Soeda, Kazuhiko Takahashi, Tsunataro Yoshida |
Character Model Supervisor | Hiroshi Minagawa |
Character Texture Creator | Tomomi Fujino |
Assistant Motion Creators | Kouji Machida, Shinichi Matsuda, Hiroaki Saotome, Takahiro Sugita |
Programmer | Yoshinori Tsuchida |
VISUAL EFFECT SECTION |
|
Artistic Supervisor | Jiro Mifune |
Designer (Artist) | Noriko Ikeda |
Programmer | Satoshi Ogata |
EVENT SECTION |
|
Directed by | Jun Akiyama |
Written by | Yasumi Matsuno |
Planner | Hidehito Tanba |
Assistant Planner | Yaeko Sato |
Programmer | Mitsuo Yoshioka |
MENU & LAYOUT SECTION |
|
Artistic Supervisor | Hiroshi Minagawa |
Designer (Artist) | Takahiro Yamashita |
Programmer | Tadashi Tsushima |
ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SECTION |
|
CG Programmer | Ryusuke Sasaki |
Additional Tool Programmers | Shun Moriya, Toshinori Shimono |
PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT SECTION |
|
Production Manager | Makoto Kurabayashi |
Production Assistants | Yuki Nishimura, Kaori Shibayama, Miho Uchida |
SPECIAL THANKS |
|
"VACANCES Inc." | Kunikazu Mori, Nobuyuki Takaishi, Shiro Ataka |
"Our European Friends" | Patrick Beja, Nicolas Di Costanzo, Frank Glaser, Warren Harrod, Francois Hermellin, Christophe Kagotani, Arnaud Saint-Martin |
"DENTSU Inc." | Kentaro Kawai, Takuya Nashimoto, Noriyuki Ueno, Kensuke Tanaka, Makoto Takeuchi, Shunsuke Iwai |
"DENTSU TEC Inc." | Kouji Fukuoka |
[Cast/Production] |
|
Executive Producers | Hironobu Sakaguchi, Tomoyuki Takechi, Hisashi Suzuki |
Produced & Directed by | Yasumi Matsuno |
Main Programmer | Taku Murata |
Starring | Ashley Riot, Sydney Losstarot, Romeo Guildenstern |
Supporting Cast | Callo Merlose, John Hardin, Jan Rosencrantz, Commander Duane, Commander Grissom, Commander Samantha, Commander Tieger, Commander Neesa, Joshua Corrinne Bardorba, Aldous Byron Bardorba |
Co-producer | Michio Okamiya |
Art Direction | Hiroshi Minagawa |
Character Design | Akihiko Yoshida |
SOUND SECTION - "SQUARE SOUNDS Co. Ltd." |
|
Music & Original Score by | Hitoshi Sakimoto |
Sound Programmer | Minoru Akao |
Production Manager | Kensuke Matsushita |
Production Coordinator | Naoto Echizen |
Recorded & Mixed by | Kenji Nagashima |
Sound Edited & Engineered by | Tomohiro Yajima |
Assistant Sound Editors | Jun Nakamura, Shojiro Nakaoka, Makoto Yamaguchi |
Synthesizer Programmer | Takeharu Ishimoto |
MOVIE SECTION - "SQUARE VISUAL WORKS Co. Ltd." |
|
CG Supervisor | Satoshi Tsukamoto |
Chief CG Designer | Hiroyuki Honda |
CG Designers | Yuko Akiyama, Tomohiko Osugi, Takeshi Tateishi, Ken Yuasa |
Technical Coordinator | Yoshinori Moriizumi |
Motion Capture Engineer | Masaharu Inoue |
Motion Capture Artists | Shuntarō Furukawa, Keiko Imamura, Kaoru Minemoto (SQUARE Co. Ltd.) |
VFX & Composite Designers | Hiroshi Matsuyama (SQUARE Co. Ltd.), Teruaki Shiraishi, Masaya Suzuki (SQUARE Co. Ltd.) |
CG Programmer | Keisuke Miyazaki |
Digital Recording Engineer | Keita Takagi |
Production Manager | Norimichi Kurosawa |
Production Assistant | Noriko Abe |
Motion Actor as "Ashley" | Tesshin Murata |
Motion Actress as "Müllenkamp" | Miho Miyagawa |
Accessories Designer | Yusuke Naora (SQUARE Co. Ltd.) |
LOCALIZATION - "SQUARE CO. LTD." |
|
General Manager | Koji Yamashita |
Deputy General Manager | Akira Kashiwagi |
Director | Aiko Ito |
Assistant | Yoshiki Yamamoto |
Translators | Alexander O. Smith, Amanda Jun Katsurada |
LOCALIZATION - "SQAURE SOFT INC." |
|
QA Manager | Jon Williams |
Lead Analyst | Matthew B. Rhoades |
Editors | Brian Bell, Richard Amtower IV |
Associate Producer | Akihito Kozu |
Localization Manager | Yutaka Sano |
Assistant Lead Analyst | Mohammed A. C. Wright |
Analysts | Kelly Chun, Mathew A. Clift, Jared Ellott, Michael Alan Erickson, Jeff J. Love, Judah Mehler, James J. Robles |
QA Translators | Kenji Nakamura, Rintaro Yoshida |
Technical Coordinator | Bennett Neale |
LOCALIZATION - "SQUARE ELECTRONIC ARTS L.L.C." |
|
Senior Customer Service Manager | Rick Thompson |
Assistant Customer Service Manager | Fernando Bustamante |
Customer Service Lead | Alaine C. de Leon |
Customer Support Representatives | Caroline Liu, Patrick H. Cervantes, John Mont, James Dilonardo, Mark Abarca, Mark Acero, Alan DeGuzman, Ryan Riley |
Public Relations & Events Manager | Lisa M. Ahern |
Assistant Public Relations Manager | Francine DeMore |
Business Development Manager | Elaine Di Iorio |
Product Coordinator | Beth Faust |
Sales Coordinator | Sean Montgomery |
Media Planner | Kyoko Yamashita |
Creative Planner | Keiko Kato |
Product Associates | Andy Hsu, Irene Sam |
Product Administrative Assistant | Mari Takashima |
Marketing Assistant | Rika Maruya |
Assistant Product Manager | Andrew Shiozaki |
Marketing Manager | Kenji Mimura |
Vice Chairman | Yoshihiro Maruyama |
President | Jun Iwasaki |
LOCALIZATION - "SQUARTZ CO. LTD." |
|
Executive Director | Hiromi Masuda |
Supervisors | Hideaki Matsuoka |
Assistant Coordinators | Shingo Kamata |
System Coordinator | Shin Yamamoto (SQUARE Co. Ltd.) |
Are we missing any credits? Contribute.
Collaborations
MobyPro Early Access
People credited on this game were also credited on:
- Final Fantasy IX, a group of 86 people
- The Bouncer, a group of 63 people
- Final Fantasy XII, a group of 58 people
- Final Fantasy XII: The Zodiac Age, a group of 55 people
- Final Fantasy VIII, a group of 53 people
[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]
Other Games
MobyPro Early Access
In addition to this game, these people were also credited on other games:
- Yutaka Sano on 216 other games
- Richard Amtower IV on 175 other games
- Sebastian Ohsan Berthelsen on 172 other games
- Koji Yamashita on 170 other games
- Alex Moresby on 143 other games
[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]
Credits contributed by Unicorn Lynx, Ian P., James P. Wong, MAT.