Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Resident Evil: Outbreak (PlayStation 2)

67
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Resident Evil: Outbreak Credits

Game Part Crew

Single Player System DesignersYoichirou Ikeda, Norimasa Sankoda
Online Game System DesignersEiichiro Sasaki, Satoru Kohama
Character System DesignerKazunori Kadoi
Event PlannersNoritaka Funamizu, Yasunori Ichinose, Koichi Okada, Noriyuki Harada
Level DesignerYuji Matsumoto
Adlib Chat System & Script WritersHaruo Murata, Takeshi Nose
Assistant PlannersYosuke Nakagawa, Hiroyuki Ujike, Junya Kumabe, Tomohiro Nakai, Tomonori Ohnuma
Modeling DirectorTakayuki Kosaka
Character Modeling CrewYuji Imamura, Takayuki Kosaka, Hitoshi Igarashi, Takaaki Ishizuka, Fumihiro Nagata
Enemy Modeling CrewHitoshi Igarashi, Masao Ueda, Koji Sugimine
Lead AnimatorHiroki Tsuru
Character Animation CrewHiroki Tsuru, Ryota Fujii, Miwa Sakaguchi
Enemy Animation CrewHiroki Tsuru, Akemi Kurihara, Mizue Morimoto, Tsunenori Shirahama, Yoshiko Terada, Yasuhide Owada
Weapon/Item CoordinatorNaoki Fukuda
Weapon/Item ModelingNaoki Fukuda, Masao Ueda
Visual FX SupervisorKoji Sugimine
Visual FX CrewNaoki Fukuda, Koji Sugimine
Stage Concept DesignerTatsushi Kuriyama
Lead Designer [outbreak/below freezing point/hellfire]Tomohiro Agō
Designers [outbreak/below freezing point/hellfire]Akio Kamiji, Kentarou Tachiki, Narumi Tauchi, Shinji Mikami, Masashi Kuma
Lead Designer [the hive/decisions decisions]Makoto Tanaka
Designers [the hive/decisions decisions]Munenobu Tajika, Atsushi Nishibori, Katsumi Iwasaki
Modeling CrewKoichi Takeda, Chika Iwai, Kazumi Takeda, Tamayo Takeo, Kenichi Ueda, Chie Morisaki, Norihide Fujii, Suzuki, Akiko Hongou, Hisashi Kisanuki, Takako Nakamura, Shogo Takahashi, Kouji Nagano, Kouichirou Wada, Masako Aoyagi, Kenichi Suzuki, Mitsuhiro Sasatani, Takumi Okadaue, Miwako Goda, Tuyoshi Yamada, Ayumi Hanashima, Shina Nishihata, Teppei Uemura, Seiji Kimoto, Masanao Yamazaki
Level SupervisorHiroki Oonishi
CG ModelingHirotaka Ito, Yasuyuki Takagi, Takamasa Yamada, Yoshihiro Ono
IllustratorYoshihiro Ono
Interface DesignItsumi Imanishi
System ProgrammersTae Komatsu, Hisashi Kuramoto, Kohei Akiyama
AI System ProgrammerHiroaki Matsumoto
Player ProgrammerMasahito Ohya
Enemy ProgrammersHiroshi Inaba, Kiyoko Kitagaito, Nobuya Yoshizumi
Event ProgrammersKohei Akiyama, Yukio Nishimura, Yasuhiro Yanagi, Cham
Visual Effects ProgrammersYasuhiro Yanagi, Hisashi Kuramoto
Sound ProgrammerHisashi Kuramoto
Interface ProgrammerTae Komatsu
AssistantsSuekkojiru, Katsuhiko Sometani
Game Library Supplied byACR Project Staff

Cut Scene Design Crew -- Opening/[outbreak]/[hellfire]/[decisions decisions]/ending

DirectorJun Asakawa
Production CompanyLinks DigiWorks Inc.
ProducerShinji Shinohara
Lead DesignersKoichi Yamagishi, Kazumasa Takeuchi
DesignersShinji Imai, Yuuichi Ito, Yasuhiro Kawakami, Akira Taguchi, Isao Nanba, Emiko Yoshikawa, Tetsuya Nakano, Takeshi Ochiai, Mihoko Yanagisawa, Takashi Isoko (Fifchil), Hideki Kuraku
Technical CoordinatorTakurou Taketani (IMAGICA Corp.)
Inferno EditorKeiki Kawamukai (IMAGICA Corp.)

Cut Scene Design Crew -- Digital Artist Guild Co.

ProducerYuichi Sakai
Production ManagersTakashi Kirada, Kei Nakano
Lead DesignersTomohiro Shibuya, Daisuke Tachibana, Takao Namiki
DesignersHiroyuki Kojima, Yoshitaka Morota, Eri Watanabe, Takuya Nakajima, Naoki Kuroshima, Junpei Satou, Keisuke Ide, Rika Nakagawa, Sawako Kamifukumoto, Tomoyoshi Yasuno, Hiroaki Hirano, Miyako Suzuki, Yukiko Yahagi, Hirokazu Ayukawa, Shinichi Katou, Tae Narita, Megumi Yamazaki

Cut Scene Design Crew -- Animation Staff Room Inc.

ProducerHisaaki Watakawa
Production ManagerTakashi Ishijima
DirectorHyoue Ishida
DesignersTakahiro Yasuda, Kanji Kawai, Koji Sano, Hirotsugu Motoyama, Shinsaku Nagura
Special ModelingAtsuo Tokutomi, Hiroshi Saito

Cut Scene Design Crew -- Kinema Koubou

Executive ManagerNobuko Takai
Motion Capture ActorsNaho Sugimoto, Waki Horiuchi, Satoru Kanakubo, Kenichi Irituki

Cut Scene Design Crew -- Just Cause Productions, LLC

CoordinatorsTakuya Shibata, Reuben Langdon
Assistant CoordinatorMasanori Kobayashi
Motion Capture ActorsMary Chris Wall, Michael Patrick Wilson, Aaron Toney

Cut Scene Design Crew -- Photography/Video Crew

PhotographerKan Sugiki (Animation Staff Room Inc.)
Video EngineersIMAGICA Corp., Mitsuo Inoue, Kiyomi Chiba, Keiko Iizumi
LightingHiromichi Nakatani
ChiefChigusa Sato
AssistantSayuri Kamiyama
Special Effect Make-up ArtistsShoichiro Matsuoka, Tomokazu Wada, Noriko Akagawa, Manabu Tateoka
Set DecoratorsNarumi Tsuzaki, Shohei Nagasaki, Akio Horiuchi
Special Effect ArtistsChuji Shimajiri, Yoshitaka Makigi, Toshio Kishiura
CoordinatorNoriyoshi Hiraoka
OperatorHiroshi Towatari
Technical CoordinatorsKatsuya Asaishi, Hidero Kozutsumi
Film StudioKenji Hayakawa, Noboru Miura, Hirokazu Goto, Atsushi Mori
Costume CoordinatorTakako Noguchi
Casting OfficeInagawa Motoko Office
ActorsJack Woodyard, Nicholas Hogg, Kushchenko Konstantin

Cut Scene Design Crew -- [below freezing point]/[the hive]

ProducerYutaka Nishikawa
DirectorsShunichi Shirai, Makoto Nishibori
CG DesignersTsubasa Nakai, Satoshi Ogino, Satoshi Fujiwake, Yusuke Maeda, Syougoro Mizuno, Keiju Go, Masanari Kubo
AssistantsTomokazu Higuchi, Azumi Imoto, Yukio Fujita

Cut Scene Design Crew -- Real Time Cut Scenes

Cut Scene Supervisors/Opening Player Character MovieMasaki Tanaka, Akito Mogi, Atsushi Mishima

Cut Scene Design Crew -- End Roll Effects

End Roll EffectsMasaki Tanaka
Cut Scene Animation CoordinatorRyota Fujii
Cut Scene AnimatorsHiroki Takeda, Masayoshi Shinoda, Junya Yamamoto, Aki Kuroki, Yuko Yoshimura
SubtitlerTomohiro Nakai
Head CoordinatorsNoriyuki Harada (Capcom), Haruo Murata (Capcom)

Motion Capture Crew -- Motion Capture: Capcom

Motion Capture DirectorsEiichiro Sasaki (Capcom), Hiroki Tsuru (Capcom), Kazumasa Kadoi (Capcom)
CoordinatorsKenji Hata (Rescuers), Ryota Fujii (Capcom)
System OperatorsMasashi Imanaka (Capcom), Katsumi Kobayashi (Capcom)
Motion Capture ActorsKenji Hata (Rescuers), Mutsumi Kawamukai (Rescuers), Hirokazu Iwagami
Stunt SupervisorKenji Hata (Rescuers)

Motion Capture Crew -- Motion Capture: Links DigiWorks Inc.

ProducersKazuhisa Nishimura, Takayasu Yanagihara
Motion Capture StaffShigeaki Nunokawa, Shigeru Oohata, Tomokazu Sakamoto, Naoyuki Kanai, Sachiko Sakamaki, Ryuji Tominaga, Takahumi Tsuchiya, Rie Miura, Ayako Yoshioka
Motion Capture ActingAttractive Action Club
Stunt CoordinatorMitsuo Abe
Motion Capture ActorsMizuho Yoshida, Akira Oohashi, Toshinori Sasaki, Mark Musashi, Tomohiko Akiyama, Kaori Ichijo, Sawako Kitajima

Motion Capture Crew -- Motion Capture: Canada

Motion Capture Provided byGanazea Inc.
Motion Capture StudioJahmoca! Inc.
Motion Capture DirectorsAlyson Court, Eiichiro Sasaki (Capcom), Hiroki Tsuru (Capcom), Yuji Matsumoto (Capcom)
Motion Capture EngineersJudy McDowell, Merk Perceval Maxwell, Raymond Ng, Mark Alberts
CoordinatorMichael Kiyotaka Kamata
Alyson's AssistantBlaede Court
Motion Capture TalentVittorio Altomare, Punch Andrews, Catherine Black, Marcia Brackett, Craig Burnatowski, Jay Christie, Tony Craig, Alyson Court, Dorian Foley, Allison Graham, Steve Kishewitsch, Cyrus Lane, Mitchell Lazar, Natasha Martina, Rupinder Nagra, Kelly Peacock, Sara Power, Darryl Pring, Shaun Shetty, Blake Thorne, Mary Chris Wall
Motion Capture Stunt TalentCatherine Black, Craig Burnatowski, Natasha Martina, Rupinder Nagra, Blake Thorne

Character Texture Photography Crew

CoordinatorsYuji Imamura (Capcom), Takayuki Kosaka (Capcom)
PhotographersKeiichi Yasokawa, Kiyoshi Kitaoka
Character Texture ModelsSuzette, Deborah R, Madison G, Andy F, Julia, Britani, Alona, Andrew B, Annemie, Steve P, William N, Andy L, Gerd, Adam K, Harald, Mustafa, Joseph L, Connie L, Ivana, Jake, Willy, Antolini, Jacob, Deborah, Chris D, Mack S, Stefhen, Jocelyn, Erina, Terre, Robert Scott, Derek, Dawn
Costumes Supplied byOtani Costume Company

Location Film Crew

New York Location ScoutsShuichi Ichikawa, Kayo Terada, Taro Matsushita
PhotographersKohji Yamamoto, Koichi Takeda

Sound Crew

Music Produced, Composed byAkihiko Matsumoto
Synthesizer, Rhythm Programming & Additional Arrangement Engineered byAkira Morishita
OrchestrationAkihiko Matsumoto, Kae.M.Black
StringsHiroyuki Koike Strings
ConducterKoji Haishima
Recording & Mixing EngineerEiji Uchinuma
Musician CoordinatorTakashi Yokoo
Recording CoordinatorHiromi Shibuuta
Artist ManagementNaoki Nomura
ComposersTetsuya Shibata (Capcom), Etsuko Yoneda (Capcom), Mitsuhiko Takano (Capcom), Kento Hasegawa (Capcom)
Sound EffectsWataru Hachisako (Capcom), Yoshiki Sandou (Capcom)
Sound Tools ProgrammingHiroaki Kondou (Capcom)
Mixing EngineerKazuya Takimoto (Capcom)

Voice Recording Crew

Voice Recording Provided byGenazea Inc.
Voice Recording StudioSound Mind Inc.
Voice DirectorsAlyson Court, Yoshiki Sandou (Capcom), Yosuke Nakagawa (Capcom)
Voice EngineerGeorge Flores
CoordinatorMichael Kiyotaka Kamata
Alyson's AssistantBlaede Court
Voice TalentKenroy Allen, Vittorio Altomare, Harbir Anand, Perdita Andrews, Punch Andrews, Leon Aureus, Blair Bailey, Jacob Barker, Stuart Berns, Craig Burnatowski, Rick Bursey, Sarah Carver, Jay Christie, Alyson Court, Raven Dauda, Daniel Davies, Pete Dychtiar, Karranga Edwards, Jeff Farquharson, Michelle Finney, Dorian Foley, Tim Grimes, Julia Henderson, Herb Irving, Ben Gromin Judd, Steve Kishewitsch, Don Landry, Cyrus Lane, Ieva Lucs, David MacNeil, Natasha Martina, Shannon McLean, Karim Morgan, Richard Payne, Casey Shannon, Shaun Shetty, Ben Schoonover, Doug Stratton, Jeff Teravainen, Blake Thorne, Laura Thorne, Sarah Tough, Walter Venafro, Tracie Young, Walter Young

Online System/Game Crew

Direction & PlanningTatsuya Nakae, Ryozo Tsujimoto
ProgrammersShin, Senor, Yoji Mikami, Yu Kawamura, Yokota, Miss, Tomohiro Ueno, Parsetag, Tetsuya Koide (Jan 2 1977)
Scroll DesignersChika Iwai, Tama
Multimatching BB StaffJunnosuke Miyamoto, Kouta Sasaki, Kazuyasu Matsumoto, Momonga Masami, Hisashi Suzuki, Hideki Ishizuka, Hiroshi Terada, Jinichi Tokutomi

Localization Crew

Localization CrewKaori Funakoshi, Ayumi Kanbara, Ben Gromin Judd
Localization SpecialistRyosuke Nagao
Chief Marketing OfficerKeiji Nojima
Marketing OfficerEiji Matsunaga

Special Thanks

Ri‑Mo, Kouki Fuse, Yuriko Yamamoto, Ta‑Chi, Ted Nagao, Hisao Nakata, Yuji Ishigaki, Hironori Nishiyama, Hideaki Itsuno, Ben Gromin Judd, Takuya Shiraiwa, Manabu Takemura, Mizuho Toyonaga, Masako Honma, Tomonobu Kikuchi (Soytzer Music), Tokyo Marui, And Capcom All Staff

Credits

DirectorEiichiro Sasaki
Character Design DirectorYuji Imamura
Background Art DirectorKohji Yamamoto
Modeling DirectorTakayuki Kosaka
Animation DirectorHiroki Tsuru
Sound DirectorTetsuya Shibata
Main ProgrammerKohei Akiyama
ProducersYoshihiro Sudou, Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Executive ProducerNoritaka Funamizu

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Noritaka Funamizu, 69 other games
Kaori Funakoshi, 51 other games
Kazuya Takimoto, 51 other games
Takuya Shiraiwa, 44 other games
Masako Honma, 41 other games
Ben Gromin Judd, 31 other games
Kazuhisa Nishimura, 31 other games
Hiroaki Kondou, 30 other games
Yuriko Yamamoto, 29 other games
Hideaki Itsuno, 28 other games
Yoshihiro Sudou, 28 other games
Ayumi Kanbara, 27 other games
Haruo Murata, 27 other games
Reuben Langdon, 27 other games
Tomonobu Kikuchi, 24 other games
Makoto Tanaka, 23 other games
Masashi Imanaka, 21 other games
Mitsuo Abe, 21 other games
Kenji Hata, 21 other games
Atsushi Mori, 20 other games
Shigeaki Nunokawa, 20 other games
Tetsuya Shibata, 20 other games
Mizuho Toyonaga, 19 other games
Tatsuya Nakae, 19 other games
Akira Oohashi, 18 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Devil May Cry HD Collection, a group of 58 people
Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening, a group of 40 people
Monster Hunter, a group of 39 people
Monster Hunter Freedom 2, a group of 35 people
Resident Evil 5, a group of 33 people
Devil May Cry 2, a group of 33 people
Dragon's Dogma, a group of 30 people
Dead Rising, a group of 28 people
Monster Hunter Freedom Unite, a group of 25 people
Resident Evil 6, a group of 25 people
Resident Evil Zero, a group of 24 people
Capcom vs. SNK 2: Mark of the Millennium, a group of 23 people
auto modellista, a group of 22 people
Monster Hunter Tri, a group of 22 people
Capcom vs. SNK, a group of 19 people
Monster Hunter Freedom, a group of 19 people
Lost Planet 2, a group of 18 people
Street Fighter Alpha 3, a group of 17 people
Capcom vs. SNK Pro, a group of 17 people
Marvel vs. Capcom 2, a group of 16 people
Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse, a group of 16 people
Resident Evil 4, a group of 16 people
Power Stone 2, a group of 15 people
Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure, a group of 15 people
Project Justice, a group of 15 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (71464)