Appaloosa Interactive Corporation

Overview

Appaloosa Interactive Corporation was a Hungarian game development studio founded by András Császár and Stephen J. Friedman. It was established in 1983 as Novotrade Software Kft. by 4 banks and 93 enterprises as a way to get hold of foreign currency, of which the supply was always low in the eastern bloc. Initially the company imported and sold computer hardware and software, and later began licensing software and games from European companies, mostly for the Commodore 64. The company also made computer programs and TV commercials. An office in California (USA) was also opened in 1983, possibly with the name Novotrade International LLC. When Hungary became a republic in October 1989 after shaking off the communist regime, the operations in Hungary and the USA were joined with the establishment of Novotrade International, Inc. In addition the name was changed to Appaloosa Interactive Corporation on 4th November 1996.

In the nineties the company was especially known for creating games for SEGA consoles, most notably in the Ecco the Dolphin series.

The company was closed in 2006. Many Hungarian developers who got their start at Novotrade later went on to work at Mithis Games.

Also Known As

  • Novotrade Software Kft. (from 1983 to 1989)
  • Novotrade International, Inc. (from 1989 to Nov 04, 1996)

Games

Airball(2007)
Jaws: Unleashed(2006)
Ecco the Dolphin: Defender of the Future(2000)
Wacky Races(2000)
Tiny Tank(1999)
South Park(1999)
C: The Contra Adventure(1998)
Grossology(1997)
Sky Target(1997)
Lost World: Jurassic Park, The(1997)
Lost World: Jurassic Park, The(1997)
Contra: Legacy of War(1996)
Three Dirty Dwarves(1996)
Tomcat Alley(1995)
Garfield: Caught in the Act(1995)
Ecco Jr.(1995)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Crossroads of Time(1995)
Exo Squad(1995)
Scholastic's The Magic School Bus: Space Exploration Game(1995)
Adventures of Batman & Robin, The(1995)
Kolibri(1995)
A Year at Pooh Corner(1994)
Museum Madness(1994)
Tails and the Music Maker(1994)
Richard Scarry's BusyTown(1994)
Around the World in 80 Days(1994)
Ecco: The Tides of Time(1994)
Peter Pan: A Story Painting Adventure(1993)
Wilson ProStaff Golf(1993)
Cyborg Justice(1993)
Evander Holyfield's "Real Deal" Boxing(1992)
King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder(1992)
Ecco the Dolphin(1992)
World Trophy Soccer(1992)
Tiny Toon Adventures: Cartoon Workshop(1992)
QIX(1991)
California Games(1991)
R.B.I. Baseball 2(1991)
Simpsons, The(1991)
Mickey's Jigsaw Puzzles(1991)
Castlevania(1990)
Double Dribble(1990)
Blades of Steel(1990)
USS Stinger(1989)
Rick Davis's World Trophy Soccer(1989)
Sentinel Worlds I: Future Magic(1989)
Impossible Mission II(1988)
Warship(1988)
Demon's Winter(1988)
Acrojet(1988)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.appaloosacorp.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games