Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Attention to Detail Limited

Overview

Attention to Detail Limited was a software development company that developed leisure titles, business software, designed electronics for the arcade, and created many development tools. It was started in the front room of a house in September 1988 by 5 graduates from Birmingham University, Chris Gibbs, Fred Gill, Martin Green, Jon Steele and Jim Torjussen, and at its peak the company employed 75 people and occupied 12,000 sq. ft of converted barns in rural Warwickshire (UK).

Leisure products from ATD's past include such titles as Cybermorph, Blast Chamber, Night Shift, Super Sprint, Rollcage and the Sydney 2000 BAFTA award-winning official Olympic Games video game Rollcage II . Other technical developments have included a powerful on-line Windows utility called Triever, Q-Motion for real-time movie playback and video compression, as well as RasterSpeed, which was a patented video board used by Bell Fruit Manufacturing by their arcade leisure division in the early '90's. The company also designed a LEGO Racers attraction at LEGOLAND in Windsor. It opened in 2001.

ATD joined Geoff Brown Holdings Ltd (which includes Silicon Dreams and Audio Motion) in March 1997 and was also part of the GBH Group. The company went into liquidation on 28th August 2003.

Also Known As

  • ATD -- Commonly-used abbreviation


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games