Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

Dinamic Multimedia, S.A.

Overview

Dinamic Software, originally founded as Microdigital Soft, was a Spanish game development and publishing company that existed more than 15 years on games for a wide variety of platforms. It was founded in 1986 by three brothers: Ignacio Ruiz Tejedor, Víctor Ruiz Tejedor and Pablo Ruiz Tejedor.

Despite the original founding name, the company quickly adapted to Dinamic as the founders had already been publishing games since 1984 prior to the establishment, using that name. Some games from that period are Babaliba (1984), Mapsnatch (1984), Saimazoom (1984), Video Olympics (1984), Yenght (1984), the boxing game Rocco (1985) and the platform title Abu Simbel Profanation (1985). The latter two were licensed in the UK by Gremlin Graphics. One of their first breakthrough titles was West Bank (1985). Other titles from that year were Phantomas (1986) and Vampire (working together with Codemasters), as well as Camelot Warriors (1985). Early on the games were made in Boadilla del Monte, later the business was expanded and relocated to the "Torre de Madrid".

In 1987 they worked together with Ocean/Imagine on such titles as Army Moves (1986), Game Over (1987) and Freddy Hardest (1987). Their most successful title then was Basket Master (1987). It sold 900,000 units in Spain and became the best-selling game of all times in the country. The amount of sales was however soon surpassed by Topo Soft's Emilio Butragueño Fútbol.

When the deal with Ocean expired, Dinamic signed with Electronic Arts, Inc. The first title released for the company was Game Over II (1987), followed by another sequel: Navy Moves (1988), Aspar GP Master (1988) and After the War (1989).

In 1990 the company was hit by a Spanish software crisis and would start to distribute fewer games. The last title to be released by the company was Narco Police. Before that, the in-house development teams had already shrunk and most of the Dinamic games were developed by other software teams such as Zeus Software, Iron Byte and Creepsoft. From then on, the company focused exclusively on 16-bit games, with titles as Risky Woods.

In 1992 the old Dinamic company disappeared and with the help of Hobby Press it was relaunched as Dinamic Multimedia, S.A.. From then on the successful PC Fútbol and PC Basket series were launched, even revisiting an older franchise through Arctic Moves (1995), and the company also published many games by other Spanish game development studios.

Some failures however led to the downfall of the company. One of the most important factors was the lack of success of its MMORPG La Prisión (2000). On 24th September 2001 it was announced the company had been closed. At that time it employed 55 people.

Also Known As

  • Dinamic Software (from 1984 to 1992)


Trivia

Company locations and contact information:

May 2001:
Dinamic Multimedia, S.A.
c/ Saturno 1
Pozuelo de Alarcón (28224), Spain
Telephone: 902 480 482
Fax: 902 380 382
Former Website: www.dinamic.com

circa 1985:
Dinamic Software
Pza. de España, 18, 28008
Madrid, Spain

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games