Epyx, Inc.


Automated Simulations was co-founded by Jon Freeman and Jim Conelley. The company was more of a strategy game developer and publisher at the time, going by the Company motto "Computer Games Thinkers Play." Most of their products were developed for Computers, most importantly the Apple II computer. In 1981, the company was much larger and "office politics" drove Jon Freeman out of the company, and he left to found Free Fall Associates with his wife, Anne Westfall. It was at this time that Jim Conelley also left and started his own company, The Conelley Group which was more of a game developing company, and they let Epyx publish the games they developed.

At this time, Epyx turned into developing action games (such as Jumpman and Impossible Mission) and sports games (Summer games and Pitstop). Epyx turned into a very large and successful company over these years, and they expanded rapidly.

Right around 1986, they moved to a larger head office in Redwood City, and employed over 200 people. They expanded into other areas of gaming, such as developing hardware for computers and they were also developing their own handheld video game system. However, all of these new areas of game development turned into severe failures, which resulted in the company filing for chapter 11 bankruptcy protection in 1989. After laying off pretty much everyone in the company (except for eight people) and selling off marketing and distribution rights to their handheld gaming device to Atari (The Atari Lynx), they eventually came out of bankruptcy in 1993, but they decided to sell off the rest of the company.

After the bankruptcy, the rights to use the company name were transferred to Bridgestone media group (a Christian organization), who resells the game rights to Atari. Atari then has its own problems.

These days, the rights to use the game trademarks and copyrights are owned by System 3. System 3 plans on using these rights to sell Epyx's old games on the newer consoles and intends on having them available for the Nintendo Wii Virtual Console server.

Also Known As

  • Automated Simulations, Inc. (from 1978 to 1983)


Game Box Série Esportes Radicais(1996)
Battle Bugs(1994)
Todd's Adventures in Slime World(1990)
Snow Strike(1990)
Zarlor Mercenary(1990)
California Games II(1990)
Gauntlet: The Third Encounter(1990)
Escape from the Mindmaster(1990)
Project Neptune(1989)
Omnicron Conspiracy(1989)
Purple Saturn Day(1989)
Revenge of Defender(1989)
Chip's Challenge(1989)
Gates of Zendocon(1989)
Blue Lightning(1989)
Epyx Epics(1988)
Impossible Mission II(1988)
Games: Winter Edition, The(1988)
Axe of Rage(1988)
Street Cat(1988)
Street Sports Football(1988)
Sporting News Baseball, The(1988)
Death Sword(1988)
Techno Cop(1988)
Space Station Oblivion(1988)
Legend of Blacksilver, The(1988)
Devon Aire in the Hidden Diamond Caper(1988)
L.A. Crackdown(1988)
Final Assault(1988)
Street Sports Soccer(1988)
Games: Summer Edition, The(1988)
Rad Warrior(1987)
Sub Battle Simulator(1987)
Street Sports Basketball(1987)
4x4 Off-Road Racing(1987)
California Games(1987)
Coil Cop(1987)
Street Sports Baseball(1987)
Boulder Dash Construction Kit(1986)
World Games(1986)
Spy vs. Spy III: Arctic Antics(1986)
Championship Wrestling(1986)
Movie Monster Game, The(1986)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Company locations

in 1983:
1043 Kiel Court
Sunnyvale, CA 94089
United States of America

from late 1986 until 1989:
600 Galveston Drive
P.O. Box 8020
Redwood City, CA 94063
United States of America

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games