Funcom Oslo A/S

Overview

Funcom is a Norwegian game developer. It was founded in 1993 and initially developed console games in various genres, primarily focusing on the Sega MegaDrive (Genesis). They switched to PC around the turn of the millennium, mainly concentrating on online role-playing games ever since. One of their better-known titles is The Longest Journey (1999).

In 2009 the company had studios and offices in Canada, the United States, Norway, China and Switzerland. A restructuring occurred in early 2013.

Also Known As

  • Funcom Productions A/S (from 1993 to 1995)

Games

Park, The(2015)
LEGO Minifigures Online(2014)
Secret World, The(2012)
Bloodline Champions(2011)
Age of Conan: Rise of the Godslayer(2010)
Anarchy Online: Legacy of the Xan(2009)
Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures (Collectors Edition)(2008)
Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures (Pre-Order Version)(2008)
Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures(2008)
Longest Journey + Dreamfall, The(2007)
Anarchy Online: Lost Eden(2006)
Dreamfall: The Longest Journey(2006)
Longest Journey: Special Edition, The(2006)
Anarchy Online: Alien Invasion(2004)
Anarchy Online: Shadowlands(2003)
Anarchy Online: The Notum Wars(2002)
Anarchy Online (Special Edition)(2002)
Anarchy Online(2001)
No Escape(2000)
Longest Journey, The(1999)
DragonHeart: Fire & Steel(1996)
Casper(1996)
Winter Gold(1996)
Disney's Pocahontas(1996)
NBA Hang Time(1996)
Nightmare Circus(1995)
A Dinosaur's Tale(1994)
Daze Before Christmas(1994)
Samurai Shodown(1993)
Fatal Fury Special(1993)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games