Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Mastertronic Group Ltd.

Overview

Mastertronic is well-known electronic entertainment brand in Europe. It pioneered the European console market with its launch of the Sega Master System, invented the budget retail sector and built an international development and publishing operation under the Virgin Mastertronic label. The brand was subsequently re-launched as The Mastertronic Group Limited in 2003 by founder Frank Herman, together with Andy Payne and Garry Williams.

The Group now leads the European value publishing sector through its retail brands M.A.D. (Mastertronic Added Dimension), Sold Out (the UK's largest-selling budget operation, acquired by the Group in 2004) and PC Gamer Presents, a quality-assured brand in association with the games magazine publisher Future Publishing. The Group also offers, through its wholly owned subsidiary The Producers Limited (also acquired in 2004) a service for physical product, from marketing through packaging and warehousing to retail and digital distribution. In addition, MAD 4 Games, a wireless channel for content delivery to mobile phones was established first quarter 2004.

More recently in 2006 Blast Entertainment was launched as part of the group and has rapidly become a video game company exclusively aimed at the younger end of the kids market. Blast develops new content based on recognised family friendly licenses from movies, TV, classic characters and toys. Also in 2007 Just Flight, a worldwide flight simulation specialist, was acquired by the group along with its sister company Just Trains. Just Flight was established in 1995 and within three years became the world’s largest publisher of flight simulation software outside of Microsoft.

Also Known As

  • Goldenbloom Ltd. (from Mar 29, 2003 to Aug 06, 2003)


Trivia

Company information (ca. 2004):

Mastertronic Group Ltd
Customer Services
c/o The Producers
Units A2/A3 Edison Road
St Ives
Cambridgeshire
PE27 3LD
United Kingdom
E-mail: [email protected]
Tel: +44 (0) 1480 357184
Fax: +44 (0) 1480 463070

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games