Snowball Studios


Snowball Interactive (part of Snowball Avalanche LLC) one of the oldest game development studios in Russia specialized in publishing and localization. Two years after the studio was founded in late 1996, it set up its own publishing label. Since then the company has released a lot of third-party titles from BVG, Zeta Multimedia S.A., Paradox Interactive and other in Russian territories.

Snowball Avalanche LLC uses both the names and Snowball Interactive. In general, seems to be used for publishing, and Snowball Interactive for localization. They also have the kids' publishing label

In 2010 Snowball Studios merged with 1C-SoftClub and became the main publishing label for the group. Snowball's team assumed senior positions within the Russian and international offices of 1C-SoftClub.

Also Known As

  • -- Company name until 2008
  • Snowball Interactive (from May 25, 1996 to present) -- original company name


Elemental: War of Magic(2010)
Drakensang: The River of Time(2010)
Whispered World, The(2010)
Amnesia: The Dark Descent(2010)
Commander: Conquest of the Americas(2010)
Eador: Genesis(2010)
Lead and Gold: Gangs of the Wild West(2010)
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie(2010)
Alchemia: Extended Version(2010)
Mount & Blade: Warband(2010)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Employee of the Month(2010)
Europa Universalis III: Heir to the Throne(2010)
Rugrats Munchin Land(2010)
Sins of a Solar Empire: Trinity(2010)
SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom(2010)
East India Company: Collection(2009)
Combat Mission: Shock Force - British Forces(2009)
Paws & Claws: Pet Vet - Australian Adventures(2009)
Divinity II: Ego Draconis(2009)
Simon the Sorcerer: Who'd Even Want Contact?!(2009)
Light of Altair(2009)
Mass Effect (Zolotoe izdanie)(2009)
Goin' Downtown(2009)
Achtung Panzer: Kharkov 1943(2009)
Divine Divinity(2009)
DWK 5: Hinter dem Horizont(2009)
Supreme Ruler 2020: Global Crisis(2009)
Hearts of Iron III(2009)
East India Company(2009)
Cassandra's Journey: The Legacy of Nostradamus(2009)
Gobliiins 4(2009)
Combat Mission 3: Afrika Korps(2009)
Europa Universalis: Rome - Vae Victis(2009)
My Boyfriend(2009)
Tale of Despereaux, The(2008)
Samorost 2(2008)
For Liberty!(2008)
Penumbra Collection(2008)
Combat Mission: Shock Force - Marines(2008)
Majesty: The Fantasy Kingdom Sim - Gold Edition(2008)
Penumbra: Overture - Episode 1(2008)
Hearts of Iron II: Doomsday - Armageddon (2008)
Europa Universalis III: In Nomine(2008)
Supreme Ruler 2020(2008)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games