ValuSoft, Inc.

Overview

ALL ABOUT VALUSOFT

ValuSoft, a division of THQ Inc., is a leading global publisher and distributor of interactive entertainment and productivity software. Based in suburban Minneapolis, MN, ValuSoft markets a wide variety of products targeted for the casual computer user.

Beginning in 1997, we capitalized on our ability to quickly create high-quality products at reasonable prices. The trend toward casual gaming, and ValuSoft’s ability to feed this demand, resulted in phenomenal retail success and quickly established ValuSoft as a leader in the consumer-priced software category.

With a wide selection of titles ranging from racing simulations, family entertainment, war games and hunting simulations to home productivity and office products, ValuSoft offers exciting products typically priced from $9.99 to $19.99. These products can be found at Wal-Mart, Target, K-Mart, Office Depot, Office Max, Best Buy, Babbages, CompUSA and other fine computer software stores.

We continue to diversify our product offering through broader development of our own proprietary products. Through our exclusive licensing agreement with IMSI, we are publishing their full line of productivity products as well as TurboCAD, one of the leading CAD products on the market.

The international marketplace has also become a key component of ValuSoft’s expansion efforts. We have established relationships with Gauntlet Entertainment in the United Kingdom to penetrate the European market, and are seeing our international sales grow with the same fervor as our North American growth.

We see the value in, and have worked hard to, foster relationships with quality partners, and the development community. We continue to change and grow with the market based on the ever-changing needs of our retail and end-user customers. And it has paid off—positioning ValuSoft as one of the top software publishers in the US.

Source: Selected articles from ValuSoft Official Website - Corporate - About Us

http://www.valusoft.com/navigation/aboutus.html


Also Known As

  • VSE Games -- initial company name

Games

Haunted: Hell's Reach, The(2011)
Drakensang: Phileasson's Secret(2011)
You Don't Know Jack(2011)
Hunting Unlimited 2011(2010)
Search for Amelia Earhart, The(2010)
18 Wheels of Steel: Extreme Trucker(2009)
Hunting Unlimited 2010(2009)
Mahjongg Investigations: Under Suspicion(2009)
Eco Tycoon: Project Green(2009)
Eco-Match(2009)
Elizabeth Find M.D.: Diagnosis Mystery(2009)
18 Wheels of Steel: Gold Edition(2009)
AC-130: Operation Devastation(2009)
LEGO Island / LEGO Island 2: The Brickster's Revenge(2009)
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?: Make the Grade(2008)
Enchanted Fairy Friends: Secret of the Fairy Queen(2008)
Legend: Hand of God(2008)
Paws & Claws: Pet Vet - Australian Adventures(2008)
Hunting Unlimited 2009(2008)
Elements of Destruction(2008)
Drive Green(2008)
Hot Dish(2008)
LEGO Creator & LEGOLand(2008)
Magician's Handbook: Cursed Valley, The(2008)
Prison Tycoon 2: Maximum Security(2008)
18 Wheels of Steel: American Long Haul(2007)
Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords(2007)
Dr. Daisy: Pet Vet(2007)
Prison Tycoon 3: Lockdown(2007)
Let's Ride! Horse Adventures(2007)
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?(2007)
NHRA Drag Racing: Countdown to the Championship(2007)
Ride! Carnival Tycoon(2007)
Battleship / Trouble / Perfection Collection(2007)
Europa Universalis III (Collector's Edition)(2007)
Europa Universalis III(2007)
LEGO Racers & LEGO Racers 2(2007)
Hunting Unlimited 2008(2007)
Ultimate Mahjongg 15(2007)
Yahtzee, Parcheesi & Aggravation Collection(2006)
UpWords, Boggle, Hangman & Word Hunter Collection(2006)
Crashday(2006)
18 Wheels of Steel: Haulin'(2006)
Hunting Unlimited 4(2006)
Sprint Cars: Road to Knoxville(2006)
World Poker Championship 2: Final Table Showdown(2006)
Hunt(2006)
Paws & Claws: Pet Vet(2006)
2 For You Game Pack: Super Aneurysm! / Pop Pop Pop!(2006)
Hard Truck Tycoon(2006)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games