Victor Entertainment Inc.

Overview

Victor Musical Industries was originally established in April 1972 when the music publishing division of electronics conglomerate Nihon Victor (JVC) was spun off as a separate company. Both VMI and another JVC subsidiary, Pack-In-Video, entered the games market in the early 1980s and operated largely independently.

VMI's releases were primarily original titles and localized ports of foreign games, compared with Pack-In-Video's focus on license-based titles. The company also released their PC titles under the Cross Media Soft brand as late as 1991.

The company changed names to Victor Entertainment in April 1993, and would eventually leave the games market in 1996 to focus on its music publishing business. The remaining games operations were consolidated into Pack-In-Video, which was renamed Victor Interactive Software. Today, the company is part of the JVC Kenwood group of companies.

Also Known As

  • Victor Musical Industries, Inc. (from Apr 25, 1972 to Apr, 1993)

Games

Scottish Open: Virtual Golf, The(1996)
Novastorm(1996)
Thunderstrike 2(1996)
Keio Flying Squadron 2(1996)
Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures(1995)
Super Star Wars: Return of the Jedi(1995)
Ghoul Patrol(1995)
Buzz Aldrin's Race into Space(1995)
Timecop(1995)
Center Ring Boxing(1995)
Travelers! Densetsu o Buttobase(1994)
Soulstar(1994)
Battlecorps(1994)
Star Wars: Rebel Assault(1994)
Choplifter III: Rescue Survive(1994)
Alshark(1994)
Sansara Naga 2(1994)
FIFA International Soccer(1994)
Nontan to Issho: Kuru Kuru Puzzle(1994)
Flashback: The Quest for Identity(1994)
Heimdall(1994)
Microcosm(1994)
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge(1994)
Network Q RAC Rally(1994)
Fatal Fury Special(1994)
Dungeon Master II: Skullkeep(1993)
Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back(1993)
Metal Fangs(1993)
Ruin: Kami no Isan(1993)
Castles II: Siege & Conquest(1993)
AH-3 Thunderstrike(1993)
Jangō World Cup(1993)
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis(1993)
James Pond 2: Codename: RoboCod(1993)
Shadow of the Beast II(1993)
Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective: Volume II(1993)
TV Sports: Hockey(1993)
TV Sports: Basketball(1993)
Jaguar XJ220(1993)
Wolfchild(1993)
Air Combat II Special(1993)
MechWarrior(1993)
Keio Flying Squadron(1993)
Super Star Wars(1992)
Out of This World(1992)
Shape Shifter(1992)
Wonder Dog(1992)
Loom(1992)
Dungeon Master: Theron's Quest(1992)
Secret of Monkey Island, The(1992)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games