User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

WRF Studios

Overview

SoftLab Laboratories was founded in 1988 by pioneer adventure game developer William R. Fisher III. Bill Fisher developed and released his first independent, shareware game, Last Half of Darkness, for MS-DOS in 1989.

SoftLab released several other games in the early 1990s including The Nine Lives of Secret Agent Kat, an RPG/adventure with an espionage plot.

The company was called William R. Fisher III Studios in 1994 when the game The Romantic Blue was commercially released on CD-ROM (published by CrystalVision Software). Also released that year was the shareware game Death by Dark Shadows.

In 2000, an updated version of Last Half of Darkness was released for Windows on CD-ROM, developed and published by WRF Studios.

The company continues to develop and publish games in the Last Half of Darkness franchise.

Also Known As

  • SoftLab Laboratories (from 1990 to 1993)
  • William R. Fisher III Studios (from 1994 to 1999)


Trivia

Company location and contact information (2007):

WRF Studios
William R. Fisher
4520 Clairemont Mesa Blvd.
San Diego, CA 92117

Phone: (858) 216 -6007

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games