Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Steve Eric Meretzky

Also Known As

  • Steve Meretzky
  • S. Eric Meretzky
  • Steven Meretzky

Game Credits

Production

Superhero League of Hoboken (1994)   (Producers)
Spellcasting 301: Spring Break (1992)   (Producermasters)
Spellcasting 201: The Sorcerer's Appliance (1991)   (Producer)
 

Design

Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Remake (2010)   (Original game programmed by)
Cubis 2 (2004)   (Level Design)
Zork: The Cavern of Doom (2000)   (Written by)
Sinistar Unleashed (1999)   (Design Supervisors)
The Space Bar (1997)   (Director)
Hodj 'n' Podj (1995)   (Design)
Superhero League of Hoboken (1994)   (Game Design)
Leather Goddesses of Phobos! 2: Gas Pump Girls Mee... (1992)   (Design)
Spellcasting 301: Spring Break (1992)   (Design)
Spellcasting 201: The Sorcerer's Appliance (1991)   (Writer)
Spellcasting 101: Sorcerers get all the Girls (1990)   (Design)
Zork Zero: The Revenge of Megaboz (1988)   (Design)
Science Fiction Classics (1987)   (Interactive Fiction by)
Stationfall (1987)   (Design)
Leather Goddesses of Phobos (1986)   (By)
A Mind Forever Voyaging (1985)   (Design)
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (1984)   (Game designed by)
Sorcerer ()   (Design)
Planetfall ()   (Lead Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Zork Zero: The Revenge of Megaboz (1988)   (Lead Programmer)
 

Writers

The Space Bar (1997)   (Interactive Screenplay)
Leather Goddesses of Phobos! 2: Gas Pump Girls Mee... (1992)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
Spellcasting 101: Sorcerers get all the Girls (1990)   (Author)
Lane Mastodon vs. the Blubbermen (1988)   (Written by)
Zork Zero: The Revenge of Megaboz (1988)   (Written by)
Stationfall (1987)   (Interactive Fiction by)
Enchanter Trilogy (1986)   (Interactive Fiction by)
Leather Goddesses of Phobos (1986)   (Interactive Fiction Comedy by)
Planetfall ()   (Interactive Fiction by)
 

Quality Assurance

Eric the Unready (1993)   (Playtesting)
Frederik Pohl's Gateway (1992)   (Additional Testing)
Timequest (1991)   (Additional Testing)
Beyond Zork: The Coconut of Quendor (1987)   (Testing)
 

Creative Services

Rex Nebular and the Cosmic Gender Bender (1992)   (Rex's Log text)
Zork Zero: The Revenge of Megaboz (1988)   (Calendar design)
 

Support

Disney's Hades Challenge (1998)   (Game Consultants)
 

Thanks

Soul Trapper: Episode 1 - Ollie Ollie Oxen Free! (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Return to Zork (1993)   (Special Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Steve was born and raised in Yonkers, NY, where he rooted for the NY Mets and against Richard Nixon. Meretzky moved on to MIT to pursue a career in architecture. MIT's department of Architecture convinced him that he should pursue a career in Construction Management. Several construction firms convinced Meretzky that he should pursue a career as a game tester for Infocom, where he moved onward and upward, producing some of the most successful titles in computer gaming.

Some of his best selling classics as Planetfall, Sorcerer, Zork Zero, Leather Goddesses of Phobos, and the interactive fiction version of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (co-written with Douglas Adams).

Meretzky has consulted for Blizzard Entertainment, Hasbro and Disney and he designed games for numerous companies, such as his Spellcasting 101 series for Legend Entertainment. Steve was co-founder of Boffo Games, the developer of games as Hodj 'n' Podj and The Space Bar, and served as Creative Content Director at WorldWinner, Inc.

In January 2007, he joined Blue Fang Games as Senior Designer.

Last updated: Jan 09, 2007