Matthew Toschlog

Also Known As

  • Matt Toschlog

Game Credits


Alter Echo (2003)   (Project & Studio Management)


Red Faction II (2003)   (Executive Producer)
Descent³ / Descent³: Mercenary (2001)   (Project Direction)
Descent³ (1999)   (Project Leader)
Descent³ and Descent³ Mercenary (Dual Je... (1999)   (Project Direction)
Descent³: Mercenary (1999)   (Executive Producer)


Descent Maximum (1997)   (Original Design)
Descent II (1996)   (Original Design)
Descent II: Destination Quartzon (1996)   (Original Design)
Descent II: The Infinite Abyss (1996)   (Original Concept)
Descent (1995)   (Original Design)
Jet (1988)   (Scenery Design)


System Shock: Enhanced Edition (2015)   (Libraries)
Descent³ / Descent³: Mercenary (2001)   (Programming )
Descent³ (1999)   (Programming)
Descent³ and Descent³ Mercenary (Dual Je... (1999)   (Programming)
Descent Maximum (1997)   (Programming)
Descent II (1996)   (Programming)
Descent II: Destination Quartzon (1996)   (Programming)
Descent II: The Infinite Abyss (1996)   (Programming)
Terra Nova: Strike Force Centauri (1996)   (Programming)
Descent (1995)   (Programming)
System Shock (1994)   (Libraries)
Car and Driver (1992)   (Programming)
Jet (1988)   (Program Development)
Flight Simulator II (1987)   (Conversion of majority of code)


Red Faction: Guerrilla (2009)   (Reactor Zero)

Creative Services

Jet (1988)   (Documentation)


Ultima Underworld: The Stygian Abyss (1992)   (Technical Consultants)


Red Faction: Guerrilla (2009)   (Reactor Zero)
Descent (1995)   (Original PC Version)

Developer Biography

In 2007, Matt Toschlog is the president of Reactor Zero, a game development studio located in Ann Arbor, Michigan.

Matt started programming games in 1986 and in 1993 co-founded Parallax Software, which created the games Descent and Descent II. Outrage Entertainment, of which Matt became President, was spun off from Parallax in 1996 and released Descent 3 in 1999. In 2002 Outrage was acquired by THQ and renamed Outrage Games; the studio was closed during the fiscal year that ended March 31st, 2004. In 2006 Matt co-founded Reactor Zero.

Last updated: Jul 13, 2007