MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Donald A. Mattrick

Also Known As

  • Don A. Mattrick
  • Don Mattrick

Game Credits

Business

Halo 4 (2012)   (President)
Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary (2011)   (President, Microsoft Interactive Entertainment Business)
Batman Begins (2005)   (Management)
Batman Begins (2005)   (Management)
Black & White 2 (2005)   (Management)
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition) (2005)   (Management)
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth (2004)   (EA Worldwide Development Executives)
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault (2004)   (EA Worldwide)
Command & Conquer: Generals (2003)   (EA Development Executives)
 

Production

SSX Tricky (2001)   (Contributing Producers)
SSX (2000)   (Contributing Producers)
The Need for Speed (1994)   (Executive Producer)
FIFA International Soccer (1993)   (Executive Producers)
Where in Time is Carmen Sandiego? (1989)   (Executive Producer)
 

Design

NBA Street (2001)   (Design Contributions)
Top Gun: Guts & Glory (1993)   (Design)
4-D Boxing (1991)   (Original Concept)
Bill Elliott's NASCAR Challenge (1991)   (Design )
Bill Elliott's NASCAR Fast Tracks (1991)   (Design)
4D Sports Tennis (1990)   (Original Concept)
Stunts (1990)   (Design)
The Cycles: International Grand Prix Racing (1989)   (Designed by)
The Duel: Test Drive II (1989)   (Designed by)
HardBall II (1989)   (Design)
Grand Prix Circuit (1988)   (Design)
Accolade's Comics featuring Steve Keene Thril... (1987)   (Design)
Power at Sea (1987)   (Design and Programming)
Test Drive (1987)   (Design)
Evolution (1982)   (Designed by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Bill Elliott's NASCAR Challenge (1991)   (Program)
The Duel: Test Drive II (1989)   (Programming)
Test Drive (1987)   (Programming)
Evolution (1982)   (Written by)
 

Audio

Army of Two (2008)   (Special Thanks)
 

Marketing

Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Breakthrough (2003)   (EA Worldwide Studios)
 

Thanks

Kinect Nat Geo TV: Season 2 (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Alan Wake (2012)   (Thanks)
Kinect Nat Geo TV (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Kinect Star Wars (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Gears of War 3 (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Alan Wake (2010)   (Microsoft Game Studio Thanks)
Dance Central (2010)   (Thanks)
Kinect Adventures! (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Kinectimals (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Lips: Party Classics (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Halo 3: ODST (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Lips: Number One Hits (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Ninja Blade (2009)   (Special Thanks)
Army of Two (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Lips (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Ninja Gaiden II (2008)   (Special Thanks)
The Sims 2: Pets (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Battlefield 2 (2005)   (Special Thanks)
The Sims 2 (2005)   (Special Thanks)
The Sims 2 (2005)   (Special Thanks)
SSX on Tour (2005)   (Special Thanks)
007: Everything or Nothing (2004)   (Special Thanks)
The Sims: Mega Deluxe (2004)   (Special Thanks To)
The Urbz: Sims in the City (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Def Jam: Vendetta (2003)   (Special Thanks (EAC) )
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)   (Special Thanks to)
The Sims: Bustin' Out (2003)   (Special Thanks)
007: Nightfire (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Command & Conquer: Renegade (2002)   (Special Thanks Go Out To...)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)   (Special Thanks to)
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2 (2002)   (SPECIAL THANKS)
Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat (2002)   (Special Thanks at Electronic Arts)
The Sims: Deluxe Edition (2002)   (Special Thanks To)
007: Agent Under Fire (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Black & White (2001)   (Special Thanks To)
Clive Barker's Undying (2001)  
Emperor: Battle for Dune (2001)   (Special Thanks to)
Majestic: Special Edition (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Homeworld: Game of the Year Edition (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Kessen (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
The Sims (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (1999)   (Special Thanks To)
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edi... (1999)   (Special Thanks (II))
Homeworld (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Populous: The Beginning (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
Warcraft II: The Dark Saga (1997)   (Special Thanks)
Diablo (1996)   (Special Thanks)
NHL 97 (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Ys: The Vanished Omens (1987)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Fable II Pub Games (2008)   (Senior Vice President Interactive Entertainment Business)
The Sims 2 (2004)   (Special Maxis/Electronic Arts Contributors)
Command & Conquer: Generals - Zero:Hour (2003)   (EA Worldwide Development Executives)
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (2002)   (EA Worldwide Studios)
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Spearhead (2002)   (EA WorldWide Studio)
 


Developer Biography

Don Mattrick co-founded Distinctive Software with Jeff Sember in 1982. He also founded Unlimited Software in 1988, and later held different positions at Electronic Arts when Distinctive was acquired by the company in 1991. His last position at EA was President of Worldwide Studios until he resigned in February 2006 and began working with the Entertainment and Devices Division at Microsoft as an external advisor.

In July 2007 he actively joined the company as Head of Interactive Entertainment Business when Peter Moore left Microsoft to become president of the EA Sports label at Electronic Arts.

Last updated: Jul 21, 2007