How do you play retro games?

Johan K. Robson

Also Known As

  • Johan Robson
  • Arbeit von Spacekraft
  • A. von Spacekraft

Game Credits

Design

Beyond Atlantis II (2001)   (Concept, ScĂ©nario, Scripts, Dialogues and Adaptation)
Beyond Atlantis (1999)   (Original Concept)
Atlantis: Das sagenhafte Abenteuer (Deluxe-Edition) (1997)   (Original Concept)
Atlantis: The Lost Tales (1997)   (Screenplay)
MegaRace 2 (1996)   (TV Show Scenario)
Lost Eden (1995)   (Original Design by)
Dragon Lore: The Legend Begins (1994)   (Game Design)
KGB (1992)   (Designed by)
Chamber of the Sci-Mutant Priestess (1989)   (Game By)
 

Writers

MegaRace: MR3 (2001)   (Sketch Script-writer)
Beyond Atlantis (1999)   (Dialogs by)
UBIK (1998)   (Dialogues by)
Atlantis: Das sagenhafte Abenteuer (Deluxe-Edition) (1997)   (Dialogues)
Atlantis: The Lost Tales (1997)   (Dialogues)
Aliens: A Comic Book Adventure (1995)   (Dialogue)
Lost Eden (1995)   (Texts by)
MegaRace (1993)   (Texts)
L'Ange et le Demon (1992)   (Scenario)
Chamber of the Sci-Mutant Priestess (1989)   (Writing / Dialogue / Story)
 

Video/Cinematics

The Raven Project (1995)   (Directed By)
MegaRace (1993)   (Shooting Crew)
 

Audio

Beyond Atlantis II (2001)   (Voice Recording Director)
Beyond Atlantis (1999)   (English Voices Recorded at Scott Production Studio by)
MegaRace 2 (1996)   (Acting)
 

Localization

Atlantis: Das sagenhafte Abenteuer (Deluxe-Edition) (1997)   (German Localisation & Synchronisation Lead)
Atlantis: The Lost Tales (1997)   (German Translation and Synchronization Lead)
Asterix: Caesar's Challenge (1995)   (English translation)
Alone in the Dark (1992)   (Translation)
International Tennis Open (1992)   (English translation)
Tintin on the Moon (1989)   (Translations)
 

Thanks

Klik & Play (1994)   (Special thanks for help in creating this software to)
 

Other

Big Bug Bang: Le Retour de Commander Blood (1996)   (Adaptation)
North & South (1989)   (Translation)
 


Developer Biography

Johan Karel Michaelsen Robson (alias: Arbeit von Spacekraft) was one of Cryo's most prolific scenario-writers.

Since Cryo's untimely demise in the late nineties, many of Robson's games have been taken on by other game-producers, such as Virgin and many independent American/ Japanese international games' corporations. Although his games have been further developed and modernized, they all maintain that fascinating Robson-esque magic that no other scenario-writers have, as yet, been able to imitate.

KGB is an excellent example of such a creation - a game about an organization that is long since defunct, in a country that no longer exists, but a game, nonetheless, that still holds every gamester in its death-grip, on every level, right up to its climactic conclusion.

Robson was born in Holland in January 1953. In his youth he spent many years in Kitwe, Lusaka, Zambia. He now lives in Paris with his wife and two children and has become more involved in teaching the next generation of game-scenario-writers than working in the industry itself. It is a great pity that he has not been encouraged to return to produce more fantastic Robson-style games. Hopefully one day we might see a new exciting game out with those three magic words on the back its box: Arbeit von Spacekraft.

Last updated: Jan 02, 2008