User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Jarion Monroe

Also Known As

  • Jerron Monroe

Game Credits

Writers

Jane's Combat Simulations: WWII Fighters (1998)   (Museum Curator Voice)
 

Video/Cinematics

The Sims: Superstar (2003)   (Simlish Actors)
Majestic: Special Edition (2001)   (Cast)
Future Cop: L.A.P.D. (1998)   (Voice Talent)
Daryl F. Gates' Police Quest: SWAT (1995)   (Cast)
Psychic Detective (1995)   (Cast)
 

Audio

Hitman: Absolution (2012)   (Supporting Cast)
Star Wars: The Old Republic (2011)   (Additional Voices provided by)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Fatal Conspiracy (2010)   (Manuel Molinez)
Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days (2010)   (English Voice Actors)
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special ... (2010)   (Clown)
The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition (2009)   (Navigator Head)
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Ultimate Sith Edit... (2009)   (Imperial Officer)
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (2008)   (Imperial Officer)
Kane & Lynch: Dead Men (2007)   (Voice Acting)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - 3 Dimensions of M... (2006)   (Character Voices)
Psychonauts (2005)   (First Peasant)
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)   (Cast)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)   (Additional Voice Talent)
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds - Saga (2002)   (Voice Cast)
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds (2001)   (Voice Cast)
Sub Command: Akula Seawolf 688(I) (2001)   (Voice Talent)
Star Wars: Episode I - Battle for Naboo (2000)   (Voice Cast)
X Squad (2000)   (Voice Performers)
Jane's Combat Simulations: USAF (1999)   (Voiceover Actors)
Silent Hill (1999)   (Voice Talents)
Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance (1999)   (Acting / Voiceovers)
Future Cop: L.A.P.D. (1998)   (Voice Talent)
Jane's Combat Simulations: WWII Fighters (1998)   (Acting / Voiceovers)
Jane's Combat Simulations: U.S. Navy Fighters... (1996)   (Recorded voice for Vietnam Campaign)
The Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes: Case of the Ros... (1996)   (Voice Actors)
Strife (1996)   (Voices)
Top Gun: Fire at Will! (1996)   (Mother Hen, Russian Strike)
Daryl F. Gates' Police Quest: SWAT (1995)   (Actors)
Fade to Black (1995)   (VOICE TALENT)
Space Quest 6: Roger Wilco in the Spinal Frontier (1995)   (Voice Talent )
Roberta Williams' King's Quest VII: The ... (1994)   (In The Falderal)
U.S. Navy Fighters (1994)   (Viode Voice-Overs)
 

Other

Adventure Pinball: Forgotten Island (2001)   (Comments)
 


Developer Biography

Actor Jarion Monroe (born 1948) can operate all farm equipment. At least that’s one of the strengths that the “chocolate connoisseur” gives in his résumé, along with a respectable list of theater and movie appearances. Monroe played major roles like Shakespeare’s Richard III, Macduff (from Macbeth) and Prospero (The Tempest) on stage, but rarely more than small supporting acts in movies. You can catch a glimpse of him in David Fincher’s The Game, for example, where he’s a distinguished new member to Nicholas van Orton’s club.

As a voice actor, Jarion Monroe accompanies the computer games business since the advent of the CD. He contributed to one of Sierra’s first talkie versions, the CD re-release of Space Quest 4, as well as to King’s Quest 7. Monroe has worked for Electronic Arts on numerous simulation games, and most recently dubbed Star Wars characters in LucasArts games such as X-Wing Alliance (Admiral Yamarus) and Battle for Naboo.

Jarion Monroe is married to (voice) actress Anni Long.

Last updated: Aug 08, 2002