Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

Jon Van Caneghem

Also Known As

  • Jon Van Canegham
  • Jon VanCaneghem
  • Jon Van Canaghen

Game Credits

Business

King's Bounty (1990)   (Publisher)
 

Production

Spaceward Ho! IV (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Anvil of Dawn (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Empire II: The Art of War (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Multimedia Celebrity Poker (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Wetlands (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Hammer of the Gods (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Inherit the Earth: Quest for the Orb (1994)   (2nd Executive Producer)
Planet's Edge: The Point of no Return (1991)   (Directed By)
 

Design

Heroes of Might and Magic IV: Winds of War (2003)   (Heroes Series Created By)
Heroes of Might and Magic IV (2002)   (Level Designers)
Heroes of Might and Magic IV: The Gathering Storm (2002)   (Heroes Series Created By)
Might and Magic IX (2002)   (Created by)
Heroes Chronicles: The Final Chapters (2001)   (Designer)
Heroes of Might and Magic: Quest for the DragonBon... (2001)   (Designers)
Legends of Might and Magic (2001)   (Designers)
Heroes Chronicles: Clash of the Dragons (2000)   (Designer)
Heroes Chronicles: Conquest of the Underworld (2000)   (Designer)
Heroes Chronicles: Masters of the Elements (2000)   (Designer)
Heroes Chronicles: Warlords of the Wastelands (2000)   (Created By)
Heroes of Might and Magic III Complete - Collector... (2000)   (Designers)
Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer (2000)   (Designers)
Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Restoration of ... (1999)   (Designers)
Heroes of Might and Magic: Millennium Edition (1999)   (Created)
Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor (1999)   (Created by)
Heroes of Might and Magic II: Gold (1998)   (Designer)
Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven (1998)   (Designers)
Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Price of Loyalty (1997)   (Designer)
Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Succession Wars (1996)   (Designed and Directed)
Heroes of Might and Magic (1995)   (Scenario Design)
Might and Magic Trilogy (1995)   (Series Created By)
Multimedia Celebrity Poker (1995)   (Original Concept)
Might and Magic: World of Xeen (1994)   (Designed and Directed by)
Zephyr (1994)   (Designer)
Might and Magic: Darkside of Xeen (1993)   (Designed and Directed by)
Might and Magic: Clouds of Xeen (1992)   (Designed and Directed by)
Might and Magic III: Isles of Terra (1991)   (Design)
Planet's Edge: The Point of no Return (1991)   (Designed By)
King's Bounty (1990)   (King's Bounty Designed by)
Tunnels & Trolls: Crusaders of Khazan (1990)   (Directed by)
Nuclear War (1989)   (Design)
Might and Magic II: Gates to Another World (1988)   (Designed and Created by )
Might and Magic: Book One - Secret of the Inner Sa... (1986)   (Design and Created by )
 

Programming/Engineering

Might and Magic II: Gates to Another World (1988)   (Programming )
Might and Magic: Book One - Secret of the Inner Sa... (1986)   (Programming )
 

Writers

Might and Magic: World of Xeen (1994)   (Technical/Creative Writing)
Might and Magic: Darkside of Xeen (1993)   (Technical/Creative Writing)
Might and Magic: Book One - Secret of the Inner Sa... (1986)   (Technical Writing)
 

Art/Graphics

Might and Magic: Book One - Secret of the Inner Sa... (1986)   (Computer Graphics)
 

Creative Services

Might and Magic: Clouds of Xeen (1992)   (Technical/Creative Writing)
Might and Magic II: Gates to Another World (1988)   (Manual)
 

Thanks

King's Bounty: Dark Side (2014)   (A deep bow to the "father" of the series)
Might & Magic X: Legacy (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Might & Magic: Duel of Champions (2012)   (Reference Team Special Thanks)
King's Bounty: Crossworlds (2010)   (And a deep bow to the "father" of the series)
King's Bounty: Armored Princess (2009)   (And, a deep bow to the 'father' of the series)
King's Bounty: The Legend (2008)   (And very special thanks to the "father" of the series (Низкий поклон "отцу" серии))
Crusaders of Might and Magic (1999)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Heroes of Might and Magic IV (2002)   (Created By)
Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Restoration of ... (1999)   (Created By)
Might and Magic: Clouds of Xeen (1992)   (Technical/Creative Writing)
 


Developer Biography

Jon Van Caneghem is a North American game designer and producer. He was born in 1962 and attended University of California in Los Angeles, graduating with a degree in computer science. At the age of twenty-one he founded New World Computing and has since directed and overseen the production of many games released by that company, most notably the Might and Magic series. He stayed with the company until its dissolution in 2003.

After a short stay with NCSoft, Van Caneghem founded Trion World Network in 2006, producing server-side games. In 2009 he left Trion and joined Electronic Arts, where he supervised Command & Conquer releases. He is also an avid race car driver.

Last updated: Aug 19, 2013