GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Naofumi Hataya

Also Known As

  • Hatabaw
  • Hata
  • 幡谷尚史
  • N. Hataya

Game Credits

Production

NiGHTS into Dreams... (2008)   (Creative Supervisors)
 

Design

Burning Rangers (1998)   (Director)
 

Audio

Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (2016)   (Composers)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: So... (2013)   (Composers)
Sonic: Lost World (2013)   (Additional Composer)
Sonic CD (2011)   (Music by)
Sonic: Generations (2011)   (Remix Artists & Composers)
Sonic: Generations (2011)   (Remix Artists and Composers)
Sonic: Colors (2010)   (Music Composers)
Sonic: Colors (2010)   (Music Composers)
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing (2010)   (CS1 R&D Sound)
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing (2010)   (CS1 R&D Sound)
Yakuza 4 (2010)   (Sound Effects Production)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (2009)   (Sound Creators)
Sonic and the Black Knight (2009)   (Game Sound Department)
Yakuza 3 (2009)   (Sound Production)
Let's Tap (2008)   (SEGA co., ltd)
NiGHTS: Journey of Dreams (2007)   (Music Composers)
Sonic and the Secret Rings (2007)   (Sound Effects)
Sonic: Gems Collection (2005)   (Sound Director)
Astro Boy (2004)   (Sound Artist)
Feel the Magic XY/XX (2004)   (Sound Director)
Sonic Heroes (2003)   (Music Composers)
Space Channel 5: Part 2 (2002)   (Sound Director)
Super Galdelic Hour (2001)   (Composer)
Roommania #203 (2000)   (Sound Design (サウンドデザイン))
Space Channel 5 (1999)   (Music)
Burning Rangers (1998)   (Sound Director)
Resident Evil (1997)   (Saturn Conversion)
Sonic R (1997)   (Sound Advisor)
Victory Goal '97 (1997)   (Sound Staff)
Christmas NiGHTS into Dreams... (1996)   (Compose & Arrange)
NiGHTS into Dreams... (1996)   (Compose and Arrange)
Sega Rally Championship (1995)   (Music Composer)
The Hybrid Front (1994)   (Sound Director (総合監修))
OutRunners (1994)   (Sound Composer)
Virtua Racing Deluxe (1994)   (Music Composer)
Golden Axe III (1993)   (Music)
Sonic CD (1993)   (Music by (Ending Theme: "Cosmic Eternity [Believe In Yourself"]))
Kiss Shot (1992)   (Music Create)
Quiz Scramble Special (1992)   (Sound Work)
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (1992)   (Sound)
Tōgi Ō: King Colossus (1992)   (Sound Advised by)
Golden Axe II (1991)   (Sound Effect)
Pyramid Magic III (1991)   (Sound Coordinate)
Super Monaco GP (1990)   (Sound Effect by)
 

Support

Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (2016)   (Project Support)
Sonic Runners (2015)   (Project Support)
Puyopuyo Tetris (2014)   (Project Support)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: So... (2013)   (Project Support)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2008)   (Supervisors (Original Games))
 

Thanks

Puyo Puyo: 20th Anniversary (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Super Monkey Ball 3D (2011)   (Special Thanks)
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode I (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Super Monkey Ball: Step & Roll (2010)   (Special Thanks)
SEGA Superstars Tennis (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Sonic: Unleashed (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Sonic: Unleashed (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)   (Sound Section Special Thanks)
Blinx the Time Sweeper (2002)   (The producers wish to thank the following)
Space Channel 5: Part 2 (2002)   (Special Thanks)
Sonic Adventure (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Knuckles' Chaotix (1995)   (Special Thanks)
Ristar (1995)   (Special Thanks To)
Shadow Squadron (1995)   (Sound Special Thanks)
Pro Striker 2 (1994)   (Special Thanks)
Sonic CD (1993)   (Special Thanks)
Castle of Illusion starring Mickey Mouse (1990)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Sonic & All-Stars Racing: Transformed (2012)   (CS2 R&D Sound)
 


Developer Biography

Naofumi Hataya (幡谷尚史, born Nov. 13, 1966 in Saitama, Japan) is a musician, composer, and sound designer at SEGA-owned audio company Wave Master. He joined SEGA's consumer division in 1990, his first project being the sound effects for the Mega Drive version of Super Monaco GP. Since then he has contributed to numerous fan-favorite soundtracks, including Sega Rally Championship, NiGHTS, Space Channel 5, and many entries in the Sonic the Hedgehog series.

Last updated: Jun 15, 2013