Christopher Sawyer

Also Known As

  • Chris Sawyer
  • C. W. Sawyer

Game Credits

Production

RollerCoaster Tycoon 3: Soaked! (2005)   (Executive Producers)
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3: Wild! (2005)   (Executive Producers)
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 (2004)   (Executive Producers)
Transport Tycoon (1994)   (Executive Producers)
 

Design

Worldwide Soccer Manager 2009 (2008)   (England (Non-League))
Chris Sawyer's Locomotion (2004)   (Designed by)
RollerCoaster Tycoon 2 (2002)   (Design and Programming)
RollerCoaster Tycoon: Loopy Landscapes (2000)   (Lead Design)
RollerCoaster Tycoon (1999)   (Design)
RollerCoaster Tycoon: Corkscrew Follies (1999)   (Design and Programming)
Transport Tycoon Deluxe (1995)   (Designed & Programmed by)
Transport Tycoon World Editor (1995)   (Designed by)
Transport Tycoon (1994)   (Created by)
Frontier: Elite II (1993)   (PC conversion)
Virus (1988)  
 

Programming/Engineering

Chris Sawyer's Locomotion (2004)   (Programmed by)
RollerCoaster Tycoon: Loopy Landscapes (2000)   (Lead Programming)
RollerCoaster Tycoon (1999)   (Programming)
Frontier: First Encounters (1995)   (Programming)
Transport Tycoon Deluxe (1995)   (Programming)
Transport Tycoon World Editor (1995)   (Programmed by)
Transport Tycoon (1994)   (Programming)
Frontier: Elite II (1993)   (Additional Programming)
Goal! (1993)   (PC conversion by)
Birds of Prey (1992)   (Programmed by)
Campaign (1992)   (Programmed by)
Elite Plus (1991)   (Programming)
Conqueror (1990)   (By)
Xenomorph (1990)   (IBM Version Programmed by)
Revenge of Defender (1989)   (IBM PC coding)
Escape from Zarcos (1985)   (Author)
Qogo 2 (1985)   (Author)
Qogo (1984)   (Author)
 

Art/Graphics

Revenge of Defender (1989)   (Game graphics)
 

Thanks

Cities in Motion (2011)   (Special Thanks)
OpenTTD (2004)   (For an amazing game!)
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Dino Dini's Soccer (1994)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

Chris Sawyer is an independent game developer based in Scotland, specializing in constructional / strategic / simulation style PC games.

Chris entered the games industry in 1983, writing games in Z80 machine code on the Memotech MTX home computer, and then the Amstrad CPC series home computer. From 1988 to 1993, Chris specialized in PC conversions of Amiga games, and was involved in many well-known projects, including Virus (1989), Campaign (1992), Birds of Prey (1992), Dino Dini's Goal (1993), and Frontier Elite 2 (1993).

Since 1993, Chris has been developing original games on the PC, the first of which was Transport Tycoon, released through Microprose in 1994. A 'World Editor' version of Transport Tycoon followed in mid-1995, followed by Transport Tycoon Deluxe at the end of that year.

Chris's second big project was RollerCoaster Tycoon, released through Hasbro Interactive early in 1999, followed by two add-on packs: Corkscrew Follies in late 1999 and Loopy Landscapes in September 2000.

Following the success of the original, 2002 saw the release of RollerCoaster Tycoon 2, followed by its expansions, Wacky Worlds and Time Twister, both released in 2003 and without Sawyer's input, as they were made by Frontier Developments. While RollerCoaster Tycoon 2 brought mostly technical improvements, many fans still consider it a peak of the series. Atari continued working on the franchise with Sawyer as an executive producer instead of lead developer from 2004 onwards with RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 and its expansion packs, Soaked! and Wild!. The 2014 RollerCoaster Tycoon 4 Mobile and 2016 RollerCoaster Tycoon World were developed without Sawyer's input. Chris Sawyer still holds the rights to the franchise, and is credited in every title in the series.

In 2004, Chris Sawyer released Chris Sawyer's Locomotion, using the modified engine of RollerCoaster Tycoon 2 in an attempt to make a spritual sequel to Transport Tycoon, a wish he long wanted to fulfill, but the game was met with lukewarm response. In 2013, his newly founded independent company, 31X Ltd., released the mobile version of Transport Tycoon for the iOS and Android, using the visuals from Chris Sawyer's Locomotion.

Last updated: Aug 11, 2016