MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

David Perry

Also Known As

  • Dave Perry

Game Credits

Business

Messiah (2000)   (President)
Sacrifice (2000)   (President)
R/C Stunt Copter (1999)   (Production Management)
Wild 9 (1998)   (Tall Man & President)
 

Production

MDK (1997)   (Shiny Entertainmet Producers)
Disney's Aladdin (1993)   (Project Management)
 

Design

The Simpsons Game (2007)   (Creative Consultant)
Enter the Matrix (2003)   (Lead Designer )
Disney's The Jungle Book (1994)   (Game Design)
The Jungle Book (1994)   (Original Design Concept By)
Cool Spot (1993)   (Original Game By)
Disney's Aladdin (1993)   (Original Design by)
The Terminator (1993)   (Original Concept)
Captain Planet (1991)   (Game design)
Dan Dare III: The Escape (1990)   (Concept)
Overlord (1990)   (Concept by)
Savage (1988)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Earthworm Jim HD (2010)   (Original SEGA Co Programming)
Earthworm Jim 1 & 2: The Whole Can 'O Worms (1996)   (Additional Programming)
Earthworm Jim 2 (1995)   (Additional Programming )
Earthworm Jim: Special Edition (1995)   (Original Sega CD Programming)
Earthworm Jim (1994)   (Additional Programming )
Cool Spot (1993)   (Programming)
Disney's Aladdin (1993)   (Animation Engine by)
Mick & Mack as the Global Gladiators (1993)   (Programming)
The Terminator (1992)   (Programming)
Captain Planet (1991)   (Programming)
Extreme (1991)  
Paperboy 2 (1991)   (By)
Dan Dare III: The Escape (1990)   (Dan Dare III by)
Overlord (1990)   (Amiga Programming)
Smash T.V. (1990)   (Programmer)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1989)   (By)
Beyond the Ice Palace (1988)   (Program)
Savage (1988)   (Programming)
Trantor the Last Stormtrooper (1987)   (Coded by)
Three Weeks in Paradise (1986)   (By)
 

Art/Graphics

Overlord (1990)   (Introduction Sequence -- Graphical Support and Design)
 

Audio

Messiah (2000)   (Messiah Voice Talent)
 

Quality Assurance

Hostile Makeover (2009)   (Quality Assurance)
Overlord (1990)   (Playtesting)
 

Thanks

DuckTales: Remastered (2013)   (WayForward Special Thanks)
Earthworm Jim HD (2010)   (And especially...)
Sonic Robo Blast 2 (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Earthworm Jim: Special Edition (1995)   (Special Thanks To)
Spot Goes to Hollywood (1995)   (Special Thanks to)
Disney's The Jungle Book (1994)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

The Matrix: Path of Neo (2005)   (President)
Stainless Steel (1986)   (By)
 


Developer Biography

David Perry was the President and Founder of Shiny Entertainment. With David at the helm, Shiny earned both critical and commercial success, forging a reputation as a forward-looking, innovative force that's constantly pushing the boundries in the gaming world.

Perry launched his career at just 15 years of age, when he started writing computer game programming books in his Native Ireland. Since then, David has developed 35 games (serving as lead programmer on 24 of them), totalling 101 individual retail titles across 23 video game platforms. All told, Perry's games have totalled more than $500 million in sales.

Early 2006, Atari announced it wanted to sell certain development divisions, including Shiny. Perry left the company as he was part of the Atari management, and wanted to find a buyer independently.

In May 2006, he founded the consultancy company GameConsultants.com, to provide advice and support for investors, hardware manufacturers, foreign development teams and publishers looking to secure funding and create a presence in the US interactive entertainment market, with additional services including game prototype and development team capacity reviews.

In August 2006, it was announced David Perry is directing 2Moons, an MMORPG by the newly-formed Acclaim Games.

Last updated: Nov 03, 2006