Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari yars

GameTek (FL), Inc.

Overview

GameTek, Inc. was a company that developed, published, marketed and distributed a broad line of interactive entertainment, educational and productivity software for use on personal computers and Nintendo, Sega, 3DO, and Sony platforms. The company's products, included TV game shows and productivity titles for adults; action, fantasy and simulation games for teenagers; and developmental and educational titles for children.

It was formed in 1987 as a subsidiary of I.J.E., Inc. I.J.E. was initially established in 1977 under the name I.J.E. Distributing, Inc. to distribute pre-recorded children's entertainment products under the trade name "Kid Stuff." From 1977 to 1985 I.J.E. and its affiliated acquired a number of licenses to develop entertainment products based upon certain television shows, sports entities and name brand children's products. I.J.E.'s original founder Irwin H. Schwartz sold I.J.E. to an unaffiliated third party in 1985 and then formed Gabco, Inc. in 1987 to reacquire I.J.E. GameTek was founded as a result to exploit these licenses in the software market.

In October 1993 the company changed its name to GameTek (FL), Inc. and Gabco, Inc. became GameTek, Inc.

The company maintained offices in Florida, California and North Carolina and was closed in 1998 after filing bankruptcy.

Also Known As

  • GameTek, Inc. (from 1987 to Oct, 1993)

Games

Jeopardy!(1998)
Wheel of Fortune(1997)
AYSO Soccer '97(1997)
Jeopardy! Teen Tournament(1996)
Mutant Penguins(1996)
Frantic Flea(1996)
Super Stardust(1996)
Jeopardy! Platinum Edition(1996)
NET:Zone(1996)
Surface Tension(1996)
CrossWorld 95(1996)
Art of Fly Fishing: Volume One - Rivers of the British Isles, The(1996)
Alien Incident(1996)
Spud!(1996)
NFL '97(1996)
Brain Food Games(1996)
Starball(1996)
Super Street Fighter II Turbo(1995)
Pinball Fantasies(1995)
Hellfire Zone(1995)
Hole in One(1995)
Master of Orion(1995)
Brutal: Above the Claw(1995)
Bureau 13(1995)
Frontier: First Encounters(1995)
Cyberbykes: Shadow Racer VR(1995)
Quarantine II: Road Warrior(1995)
Jack the Ripper(1995)
War College: Universal Military Simulator 3, The(1995)
Humans 3: Evolution - Lost in Time(1995)
Star Crusader: Bonus Missions Pack(1994)
Family Feud(1994)
Jeopardy! Sports Edition(1994)
Hell: A Cyberpunk Thriller(1994)
Elite Soccer(1994)
Pinball Dreams(1994)
Jeopardy! Sports Edition(1994)
Yogi Bear's Goldrush(1994)
BloodNet(1994)
Full Throttle: All-American Racing(1994)
Brutal: Paws of Fury(1994)
Jeopardy! Sports Edition(1994)
Humans 1 and 2(1994)
Wheel of Fortune: Deluxe Edition(1994)
Race Days(1994)
Corridor 7: Alien Invasion(1994)
Quarantine(1994)
Tarzan: Lord of the Jungle(1994)
Star Crusader(1994)
Tesserae(1993)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Their website used to be at http://www.gametek.com/

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.