Want to try your hand at a new screenshot guessing game? Check out #guessing-game in our Discord to compete against the MobyGames community!

atari missile command

Guerrilla B.V.

Overview

Guerrilla Games is a Dutch game development studio and a first party developer for Sony. It is based in Amsterdam and is part of PlayStation Studios. It is best known for the Horizon and Killzone franchises.

The company was established on 1st January 2000 as Lost Boys Games as a subsidiary of multimedia conglomerate company Lost Boys owned by Michiel Mol and as the result of a merger between three studios: Orange Games, Digital Infinity, and Formula Game Development. It was initially led by Martin de Ronde who previously led Formula Game Development and sold it to Lost Boys in 1998. In 2001, when Lost Boys merged with Swedish media company IconMediaLab, Lost Boys Games was spun off into an independent entity, though under the continued ownership of Mol. In 2001 Hermen Hulst became the Managing Director.

Mol later established a new media company, Media Republic, which acquired 75% of Lost Boys Games in 2003. Shortly thereafter, in July 2003, Lost Boys Games was renamed Guerrilla to reflect the style of its new parent company. The company was located in a 17th century canal mansion in Amsterdam, but moved to the former Telegraaf building in 2019.

The studio's first projects were Game Boy Color games with original characters. They were however unable to find a publisher as those were more interested in licensed properties. Lost Boys Games then moved on to work-for-hire projects with titles such as Tiny Toon Adventures: Dizzy's Candy Quest (Game Boy Color, 2001), Rhino Rumble (Game Boy Color, 2002), Black Belt Challenge (Game Boy Advance, 2002), and Invader (Game Boy Advance, 2002). Around 2000-2002 the studio also developed several PC racing games and a game with a Big Brother license, but for those titles there may be overlap with the pre-2000 studio Lost Boys Interactive B.V.: Grachten Racer (2000), Big Brother: The Game (2000), Speedboat Raser Europa (2001) and Miami Speedboat Racer (2002).

In 2004 the studio released two major games: Killzone for Sony as a PS2 exclusive and Shellshock: Nam '67 for Eidos Interactive.

After the release of Killzone, Guerrilla was acquired by Sony Computer Entertainment in 2005. It went on to create Killzone: Liberation for PlayStation Portable in 2006, and released Killzone 2 for PlayStation 3.

The company was part of the SCE Worldwide Studios group and in 2011 it was managed by two of its original co-founders: Hermen Hulst and Arjan Brussee.

Also Known As

  • Lost Boys Games (from 2000 to Jul, 2003)

Games

Horizon II: Forbidden West(2022)
Death Stranding: Director's Cut(2021)
Horizon: Zero Dawn - Complete Edition(2020)
Death Stranding(2019)
Blood & Truth(2019)
Horizon: Zero Dawn(2017)
Until Dawn: Rush of Blood(2016)
Until Dawn(2015)
Killzone: Shadow Fall - Intercept(2014)
Killzone: Shadow Fall(2013)
Killzone HD(2012)
Killzone 3(2011)
Killzone 3 (Helghast Edition)(2011)
Killzone 2(2009)
Killzone: Liberation(2006)
Shellshock: Nam '67(2004)
Killzone(2004)
Black Belt Challenge(2002)
Invader(2002)
Rhino Rumble(2002)
Miami Speedboat Racer(2002)
Speedboat Raser Europa(2001)
Big Brother: The Game(2000)
Grachten Racer(2000)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites