Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari aquventure

Loriciel SA

Overview

Loriciels (later known as Loriciel) was a French video game company, founded in 1983 by Marc Bayle and Laurent Weill.

The company thrived in the 80's developing and publishing games on various platforms: Oric 1, ZX81, ZX Spectrum, Amstrad CPC, Thomson and eventually Amiga and Atari ST.

Undergoing financial difficulties, the company went bankrupt in the early 90's, following several changes of name and attempts to revive the company: Loriciels first became 'Loriciel' then 'Virtual Studio'.

Loriciels was a prolific publisher, about 150 games were released during its relatively short life span.

Also Known As

  • Loriciels (from 1983 to 1989)

Games

Jim Power: The Lost Dimension(2015)
Tommy Moe's Winter Extreme: Skiing & Snowboarding(1994)
Davis Cup Tennis(1993)
Entity(1993)
Jim Power: The Lost Dimension in 3D(1993)
Bumpy's Arcade Fantasy(1992)
Best of the Best Championship Karate(1992)
Sport's Best(1992)
D-Day(1992)
Psyborg(1992)
Tennis Cup 2(1992)
D-Day(1992)
Cool Ball(1992)
Jim Power in "Mutant Planet"(1992)
No Buddies Land(1991)
Thunder Burner(1991)
Baby Jo in: "Going Home"(1991)
Booly(1991)
Guardians(1991)
Paragliding(1991)
Copter 271(1991)
Brainies, The(1991)
Golden Eagle(1991)
Paragliding(1991)
Adrenalynn(1991)
Sport's Best(1991)
Quadrel(1990)
Dark-Sat(1990)
Panza Kick Boxing(1990)
Harricana: International Snowmobile Race - Quebec-Canada 90(1990)
Tennis Cup(1990)
Magician, The(1990)
Denver présente "je découvre les formes"(1990)
Moon Blaster(1990)
Out Board(1990)
Super Skweek(1990)
Disc(1990)
Wings of Fury(1990)
Time Race(1990)
Builderland: The Story of Melba(1990)
Gem Stone Legend(1990)
Sherman M4(1989)
West Phaser(1989)
Crazy Shot(1989)
Lode Runner(1989)
Pinball Magic(1989)
Mobile Man(1989)
Cobra 2(1989)
Skweek(1989)
Bumpy(1989)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites