Fabian Del Priore

aka: Rapture, Airwalker
Moby ID: 13900

Biography edit · view history

Fabian Del Priore (born in 1978) is a composer and sound designer in Frankfurt, Germany. Fabian works as a freelance computer and video game composer, arranger and sound designer for many software companies since 1995. Alongside his game projects he is composing music for CD Soundtrack albums like the successful "Merregnon" as Main Composer or "Immortal", the popular Amiga remix compilation series, to name a few.

His music could also be heard at the first Symphonic Game Music Concert in the World (outside of Japan) as part of the "GC - Games Convention 2003" opening ceremony in the famous Gewandhaus, Leipzig, Germany. In 2004, a second concert followed at the GC 2004 with a couple of arrangements created by Fabian. In August 2005, the third Games Convention concert was held, again in the Gewandhaus in Leipzig, where Fabian was responsible for the musical arrangement of Chrono Cross.

In 2006, the first worldwide video game concert tour, titled PLAY! A Video Game Symphony was announced where Fabian works as music arranger. The concert tour was successful in 2007 as well and has been extended to 2008 and 2009 with concerts all over the world. In 2009, a CD of the concert tour was released with Fabian's Chrono Cross arrangement.

Since 2006, Fabian also works together with Dynamedion as composer and sound designer especially for handheld video games.

Credited on 68 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Tiny Thor (2023, Windows) Music
Turrican Flashback (2021, Nintendo Switch) Additional Arrangements by
Gunlord X (2019, Nintendo Switch) Additional Music
Bubsy: The Woolies Strike Back (2017, Windows) Original Soundtrack
Ghost Blade HD (2017, Windows) Time Attack Music
Leona's Tricky Adventures (2014, Windows) Music and Sound
Doctor Who Legacy (2013, Android) Ingame Music produced & arranged by
Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams (Backer Exclusive Collector Edition) (2012, Windows) Music & Music Production
Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams (2012, Windows) Music & Music Production
Traxion (2012, iPhone) Music by
Pippi Långstrump (2012, Nintendo DS) Music Conversions
Vinter i Blåfjell (2011, Nintendo DS) Music Conversions
Know How 2: Think and Play outside the box! (2010, Nintendo DS) Sound
Pearl Harbor Trilogy: 1941: Red Sun Rising (2010, Wii) Tracker Format Conversion
Retro Act (2010, Windows) 'The Story So Far' composed, arranged & tracked by
My Boyfriend: Verliebt in einen Star (2009, Nintendo DS) Sound
Backgammon (2009, Nintendo DS) Soundtrack written by
Disney G-Force (2009, Nintendo DS) Music Conversion by
Dawn of Discovery (2009, Nintendo DS) Original Soundtrack & Music Porting by
Secret Files 2: Puritas Cordis (2009, Nintendo DS) Music

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: