Stan Lee

aka: Stanley Martin Lieber
Moby ID: 20559

Biography edit · view history

Stanley Martin Lieber (born December 28, 1922 in New York City, New York, USA), usually known as Stan Lee is an American comic book writer, editor, actor, producer, publisher, television personality and the former president and chairman of Marvel Comics.

In collaboration with several artists, most notably Jack Kirby and Steve Ditko, he co-created Spider-Man, the Hulk, the X-Men, the Fantastic Four, Iron Man, Thor, and many other fictional characters, introducing complex, naturalistic characters and a thoroughly shared universe into superhero comic books. In addition, he headed the first major successful challenge to the industry's censorship organization, the Comics Code Authority, and forced it to reform its policies. Lee subsequently led the expansion of Marvel Comics from a small division of a publishing house to a large multimedia corporation.

He was inducted into the comic book industry's Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame in 1994 and the Jack Kirby Hall of Fame in 1995. Stan Lee is the narrator of the games Spider-Man, Spider-Man 2: Enter Electro, and Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions. And also a senator named after himself in Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2.

Credited on 56 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Marvel Spider-Man 2 (2023, PlayStation 5) Spider-Man created by
Marvel Midnight Suns (2022, Windows) Additional Thanks
Marvel Snap (2022, Android) Additional Thanks
Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy (2021, PlayStation 5) Marvel Entertainment Additional Thanks
LEGO Marvel Super Heroes (2021, Nintendo Switch) Special Thanks
Stan Lee's Verticus (2020, Windows) Founder
Marvel Spider-Man: Miles Morales (2020, PlayStation 5) Spider-Man created by
Marvel Avengers (2020, PlayStation 4) The Avengers created by
Marvel Iron Man VR (2020, PlayStation 4) Iron Man Created by
Marvel Spider-Man (2018, PlayStation 4) Spider-Man created by
LEGO Marvel Super Heroes 2 (2017, PlayStation 4) Groot created by
Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy: The Telltale Series (2017, Windows) Groot created by
LEGO Marvel Avengers (2016, Windows) Talent
Disney Infinity: 3.0 Edition - Starter Pack (2015, Xbox One) Groot created by
Fat Chicken (2014, Windows) Thanks
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014, PlayStation 4) Voice Cast
Marvel Puzzle Quest (2013, iPhone) Groot created by
The Walking Dead: Assault (2013, Android) Special Thanks
Marvel Heroes (2013, Windows) Voice Actors
Zen Pinball: Marvel's The Avengers (2012, Android) Iron Man created by

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: