In memoriam, Donald Sutherland

Tomm Hulett

aka: Tommy Hulett, Tom Hulett
Moby ID: 229308

Biography edit · view history

Tomm Hulett was born on February 27, 1980 in Southern California. He graduated in 2003 from California State University Fullerton with a Bachelor of Arts in English with a Creative Writing emphasis.

In the summer of 1992, after sixth grade, Tomm tested games part time at Virgin Games. Two years later, he designed levels and bosses for an unreleased game titled "Caverns of Nebulon" for Above the Garage Productions.

After high school, Tomm, along with friends Keith Martineau and Carolyn Carter, founded an independent game development team called Team XKalibur. Their flagship title, Mythri, achieved some level of recognition from online sources, and they tried for many years to get a publisher to sign the project, going so far as to post an online survey which received over 4,000 signatures. Though the game was never released, Tomm met many people in the industry, including some friends at Atlus USA.

Tomm started at Atlus as a tester in 2001. He tested while also working on Mythri but eventually moved on to do Localization writing for the company, and later produced the US versions of several titles, including Steambot Chronicles and the Trauma Center series.

He worked at Konami Digital Entertainment, where he has worked on such titles as Contra 4 and Silent Hill Origins as an Associate Producer. In January 2013, he left Konami and moved to WayForward Technologies.

Credited on 58 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Contra: Operation Galuga (2024, Windows) Director
Vitamin Connection (2020, Nintendo Switch) Written by
Spidersaurs (2019, iPhone) Director
River City Girls (2019, Windows) Kawaii Tom
Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (2019, PlayStation 4) Director
The Mummy Demastered (2017, Windows) Designer
Her Story (2016, Android) Special Thanks to Those Who Pre-ordered, Including
Goosebumps: The Game (2015, Xbox One) Director
Adventure Time: The Secret of the Nameless Kingdom (2014, PlayStation 3) Game Directors
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Danger of the Ooze (2014, Xbox 360) Director
Adventure Time: Explore the Dungeon Because I Don't Know! (2013, PlayStation 3) Written by
Silent Hill: Book of Memories (2012, PS Vita) Producer
Silent Hill: Downpour (2012, PlayStation 3) Senior Associate Producer
The Simpsons (2012, PlayStation 3) Special Thanks
Rush'N Attack: Ex-Patriot (2011, Xbox 360) Special Thanks
Hard Corps: Uprising (2011, PlayStation 3) Special Thanks
Ben 10: Alien Force - The Rise of Hex (2010, Xbox 360) Special Thanks
Rocket Knight (2010, Windows) Producer
Vandal Hearts: Flames of Judgement (2010, Xbox 360) Special Thanks
Silent Hill: Shattered Memories (2010, PSP) Producer

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: