đź‘ľ The lost Atari arcade game returns with Jeff Minter's Akka Arrh

Moby

aka: Richard Moby Hall, Richard Melville Hall

Biography edit · view history

An American Singer and Songwriter, using the stagename 'Moby'. Born in 1965, he got called 'Moby' through his distant relation to the writer of 'Moby Dick'. Noted for his electronic dance music in the 1990:s, and has won several awards.

He does not write music specifically for games, but the already existing music is sometimes used within games. His credits sometimes only refer to 'Moby', which can be confused with another person using the same moniker, who does write more game-related music; Frédéric Motte.

Credited on 7 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Asphalt 9: Legends (2018 on iPhone) ''Hey! Hey!'' - Written by
Chime (2010 on Windows) Written by
Asphalt: Urban GT 2 (2006 on Symbian) "Lift Me Up"
FIFA Soccer 07 (2006 on PSP) "Lift Me Up"
Dance Dance Revolution: Ultramix 3 (2005 on Xbox) "Body Rock (Olav Basoski’s Da Hot Funk Da Freak Funk Remix)"
FIFA 2001: Major League Soccer (2000 on PlayStation) Performed by
FIFA 2001: Major League Soccer (2000 on Windows) Music Credits

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

  • Bio for Moby
    A biography for the singer/songwriter 'Moby'.

Frequent Collaborators

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: