šŸ³ Moby v2024.02.16

Roger Dean

aka: William Roger Dean
Moby ID: 31298

Biography edit · view history

Born in 1949 in England, Roger Dean is one of the most famous fantasy artists that emerged during the early psychedelic era. His work, frequently described as a "dreamy, other-worldly" landscapes, was frequently featured as the cover artwork for bands such as Yes and Asia.

In 1985 he was approached by Ian Heatherington of Psygnosis to design logo for the recently formed company, the result being what is now known as the "Owl" logo. However, his work would be also featured on some Psygnosis games (starting with Brataccas), as well as influencing the lettering and illustration style of many boxes during the Amiga era.

Credited on 41 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Tetris 99 (2019, Nintendo Switch) Tetris Logo Design By
Tetris Effect (2018, PlayStation 4) Tetris Logo Design by
Tetris (2018, J2ME) Tetris Logo Design by
Puyo Puyo Tetris (2017, Nintendo Switch) Tetris Logo Design by
Shadow of the Beast (2016, PlayStation 4) Additional Artwork Designed by and Ā©
Tetris Ultimate (2014, PlayStation 4) TetrisĀ® Logo Design by
Tetris: Axis (2011, Nintendo 3DS) Tetris Logo Design by
Tetris Party Deluxe (2010, Nintendo DS) Logo Designed by
Tetris (2009, PSP) Logo Design by
Tetris Party (2008, Wii) Logo Designed by
Tetris (2008, iPhone) Logo design by
Tetris Splash (2007, Xbox 360) Logo Designed by
Sega Ages 2500: Vol.28 - Tetris Collection (2006, PlayStation 2) Logo Design by
Tetris DS (2006, Nintendo DS) Logo Design
Sega Tetris (2000, Dreamcast) Tetris logo by
Tetris the Absolute: The Grand Master 2 (2000, Arcade) Logo by
Kids Tetris (1999, Windows) Tetris Logo Designed by
The Next Tetris (1999, PlayStation) Logo Design
Tetris 4D (1998, Dreamcast) Title Logo
Faceball 2000 (1992, SNES) Backgrounds

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: