šŸ³ New! Moby v2024.02.16

Julien Pirou

aka: Pirou Julien
Moby ID: 397632

Biography edit · view history

Julien Pirou was born in Dieppe, France, in 1985.

He discovered video games at the beginning of the nineties, playing titles such as Prince of Persia or Alone in the Dark on his father's computer.

After studying Applied Arts and Multimedia at school, Julien worked as a graphic designer for several years. On the side, he also started working as a video game journalist specializing in the history of video games and "retro-gaming". Since June 2007, he's hosting several programs on the TV channel Nolife, dedicated to the "geek culture", and has been writing for IG Magazine since the first issue published in December 2008.

Julien was also an enthusiastic modder and mapmaker on his spare time, creating maps and mods for games such as Duke Nukem 3D, Warcraft 2, StarCraft, Red Alert, Freespace 2, Unreal Tournament and nearly all installments of the Heroes of Might and Magic series.

Eventually Julien became a professional video game developer in late 2007 when he joined the Might & Magic team at Ubisoft, first to work as a level designer on Heroes of Might and Magic: Complete Edition (creating the "Dark Messiah" map), then as the lead level designer for Might & Magic: Heroes VI.

Credited on 19 games

Displaying most recent · View all

System Shock (2023, Windows) Cyborg Drones
The Settlers: New Allies (2023, Windows) Creative Partners
Mahōkenshi (2023, Windows) Narrative Designer
Watch Dogs: Legion (2020, Windows) Creative Partners
Anno 1800 (2019, Windows) Creative Partner
Tom Clancy's The Division 2 (2019, Windows) Creative Partners
South Park: The Fractured But Whole (2017, Windows) IP Developers
Might & Magic: Elemental Guardians (2017, iPhone) Editorial Creative Services
For Honor (2017, Windows) Creative Partners
Might & Magic: Heroes VII (2015, Windows) Lead Level Designer
Heroes of Might & Magic III: HD Edition (2015, Windows) Special Thanks
Tesla Effect: A Tex Murphy Adventure (2014, Windows) Extra Special Thanks
Might & Magic X: Legacy (2014, Windows) Creative Designer
Broken Sword 5: The Serpent's Curse (2013, Windows) Broken Sword Gold Member
Mercenary Kings (2013, Windows) Kickstarter Contributors
Dominique Pamplemousse in "It's All Over Once the Fat Lady Sings!" (2013, Macintosh) Special Thanks to Indiegogo Contributors
Might & Magic: Duel of Champions (2012, Windows) Writers
Might & Magic: Heroes VI (2011, Windows) Lead Level Designer
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 4 - The Trial and Execution of Guybrush Threepwood (2009, Windows) Designer for a day Finalists

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: